Michael Redgrave

Director, Performer, Producer, Writer

Also known as: Sir Michael Redgrave

Male

Born: March 20, 1908
Gloucestershire, England

Died: March 21, 1985
Buckinghamshire, England

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - The Aspern Papers The Aspern Papers
Feb. 7, 1962 - Apr. 28, 1962
Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Complaisant Lover The Complaisant Lover
Nov. 1, 1961 - Jan. 27, 1962
Victor Rhodes Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Importance of Being Oscar The Importance of Being Oscar
Mar. 14, 1961 - Apr. 8, 1961
Produced in Association with
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Sleeping Prince The Sleeping Prince
Nov. 1, 1956 - Dec. 22, 1956
The Regent Performer
(Original)
 
    Director
(Original)
 
A Month in the Country
Apr. 3, 1956 - May 13, 1956
Director
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Tiger at the Gates Tiger at the Gates
Oct. 3, 1955 - Apr. 7, 1956
Hector Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Macbeth Macbeth
Mar. 31, 1948 - Apr. 24, 1948
Macbeth Performer
(Original)
 
 

Awards


Tony Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1956 Actor in a Play Tiger at the Gates Nominee
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Michael Redgrave - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us