Norman Bel Geddes

Designer, Director, Producer

Also known as: Norman Geddes

Male

Born: April 27, 1893
Adrian, Michigan

Died: May 9, 1958
New York, New York, USA

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - Seven Lively Arts Seven Lively Arts
Dec. 7, 1944 - May 12, 1945
Scenic Design
(Original)
 
Sons and Soldiers
May 4, 1943 - May 22, 1943
Producer
(Original)
 
    Scenic Design
(Original)
 
It Happens on Ice
Jul. 15, 1941 - Apr. 26, 1942
Lighting Design
(Original)
 
    Scene Design
(Original)
 
    Costume Design
(Original)
 
It Happens on Ice
Oct. 10, 1940 - Jun. 15, 1941
Scenic Design
(Original)
 
    Costume Design
(Original)
 
    Lighting Design
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Siege Siege
Dec. 8, 1937 - Dec. 11, 1937
Producer
(Original)
 
    Scenic Design
(Original)
 
The Eternal Road
Jan. 7, 1937 - May 15, 1937
Scenic Design
(Original)
 
    Costume Design
(Original)
 
    Lighting Design
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Iron Men Iron Men
Oct. 19, 1936 - Nov. 1, 1936
Scenic Design
(Original)
 
    Staging
(Original)
 
    Producer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Dead End Dead End
Oct. 28, 1935 - Jun. 12, 1937
Producer
(Original)
 
    Scenic Design
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Flying Colors Flying Colors
Sep. 15, 1932 - Jan. 25, 1933
Scenic Design
(Original)
 
    Lighting Design
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Hamlet Hamlet
Nov. 5, 1931 - Nov. 28, 1931
Staging
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Lysistrata Lysistrata
Jun. 5, 1930 - Jan. 10, 1931
Scenic Design
(Original)
 
    Staging
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Fifty Million Frenchmen Fifty Million Frenchmen
Nov. 27, 1929 - Jul. 5, 1930
Scenic Design
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Five O'Clock Girl The Five O'Clock Girl
Oct. 10, 1927 - Jun. 2, 1928
Scenic Design
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Arabesque Arabesque
Oct. 20, 1925 - Nov. 7, 1925
Scenic Design
(Original)
 
    Director
(Original)
 
    Producer
(Original)
 
Ziegfeld Follies of 1925
Jul. 6, 1925 - Sep. 19, 1925
Scenic Design
(Original)
 
Lady, Be Good
Dec. 1, 1924 - Sep. 12, 1925
Scenic Design
(Original)
 
She Stoops to Conquer
Jun. 9, 1924 - Jun. 14, 1924
Scenic Design
(Original)
 
The Miracle
Jan. 16, 1924 - Jun. 28, 1924
Scenic Design
(Original)
 
Orange Blossoms
Sep. 19, 1922 - Dec. 9, 1922
Scenic Design
(Original)
 
 
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Norman Bel Geddes - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us