Nancy Walker

Director, Performer

Also known as: Anna Myrtle Swoyer

Female

Born: May 10, 1922
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Died: March 25, 1992
Studio City, California

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - The 28th Annual Tony Awards - 1974 The 28th Annual Tony Awards - 1974
Apr. 21, 1974 - Apr. 21, 1974
Performer Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Sondheim: A Musical Tribute Sondheim: A Musical Tribute
Mar. 11, 1973 - Mar. 11, 1973
Performer
(Original)
 
The Cocktail Party
Oct. 7, 1968 - Apr. 26, 1969
Julia (Mrs. Shuttlethwaite) Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Cherry Orchard The Cherry Orchard
Mar. 19, 1968 - Jun. 22, 1968
Sharlotta Ivanovna Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - UTBU UTBU
Jan. 4, 1966 - Jan. 8, 1966
Director
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Folies Bergère [1964] Folies Bergère [1964]
Jun. 2, 1964 - Nov. 14, 1964
Manneqiun Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Do Re Mi Do Re Mi
Dec. 26, 1960 - Jan. 13, 1962
Kay Cram Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Girls Against the Boys The Girls Against the Boys
Nov. 2, 1959 - Nov. 14, 1959
Wife Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
    Essie Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
    She Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Copper and Brass Copper and Brass
Oct. 17, 1957 - Nov. 16, 1957
Katey O'Shea Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Fallen Angels Fallen Angels
Jan. 17, 1956 - Aug. 11, 1956
Julia Starbuck Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Phoenix '55 Phoenix '55
May 23, 1955 - Jul. 17, 1955
The Maiden (The Trap) Performer
(Original)
 
    Chickie Popjoy (The Ingenue) Performer
(Original)
 
    "A Funny Heart" Performer Performer
(Original)
 
    Annie Snodgrass (Upper Birth) Performer
(Original)
 
    "Tomorrow Is Here" Performer Performer
(Original)
 
    "Finale" Performer Performer
(Original)
 
    Millie Wubble (First Prize) Performer
(Original)
 
    "Down to the Sea" Performer Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Pal Joey Pal Joey
Jan. 3, 1952 - Apr. 18, 1953
Gladys Bumps Performer
(Replacement)
 
Playbill Cover - Along Fifth Avenue Along Fifth Avenue
Jan. 13, 1949 - Jun. 18, 1949
"Santo Dinero" Performer Performer
(Original)
 
    "Vacation in the Store" Performer Performer
(Original)
 
    Counter Girl Performer
(Original)
 
    Daisy Performer
(Original)
 
    Miss Herkimer Performer
(Original)
 
    "Chant D'Amour" Singer Performer
(Original)
 
    "If This Is Glamour!" Singer Performer
(Original)
 
    "Fifth Avenue" Ensemble Performer
(Original)
 
Look, Ma, I'm Dancin'!
Jan. 29, 1948 - Jul. 10, 1948
Lily Malloy Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Barefoot Boy with Cheek Barefoot Boy with Cheek
Apr. 3, 1947 - Jul. 5, 1947
Yetta Samovar Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - On the Town On the Town
Dec. 28, 1944 - Feb. 2, 1946
Hildy Esterhazy Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Best Foot Forward Best Foot Forward
Oct. 1, 1941 - Jul. 4, 1942
Blind Date Performer
(Original)
 
 

Inside the Playbill (2)

See more Who's Who

Awards


Tony Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1961 Actress in a Musical Do Re Mi Nominee
1956 Actress in a Musical Phoenix '55 Nominee
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Nancy Walker - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us