Orson Welles

Director, Performer, Producer, Writer

Also known as: George Orson Welles

Male

Born: May 6, 1915
Kenosha, Wisconsin

Died: October 10, 1985
Los Angeles, California

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - Moby Dick Moby Dick
Nov. 28, 1962 - Dec. 8, 1962
Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - King Lear King Lear
Jan. 12, 1956 - Jan. 29, 1956
Director
(Original)
 
    King Lear of Britain Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Around the World Around the World
May 31, 1946 - Aug. 3, 1946
Staging
(Original)
 
    Book Adaptation
(Original)
 
    Producer
(Original)
 
    Dick Fix Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Native Son Native Son
Oct. 23, 1942 - Jan. 2, 1943
Director
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Native Son Native Son
Mar. 24, 1941 - Jun. 28, 1941
Director
(Original)
 
    Producer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Danton's Tod Danton's Tod
Nov. 2, 1938 - Nov. 1, 1938
St. Just Performer
(Original)
 
    Staging
(Original)
 
    Producer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Heartbreak House Heartbreak House
Apr. 29, 1938 - Jun. 11, 1938
Director
(Original)
 
    Producer
(Original)
 
    Captain Shotover Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Cradle Will Rock The Cradle Will Rock
Jan. 3, 1938 - Apr. 2, 1938
Staging
(Original)
 
The Shoemaker's Holiday
Jan. 1, 1938 - Apr. 22, 1938
Director
(Original)
 
    Producer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Julius Caesar Julius Caesar
Nov. 11, 1937 - Mar. 28, 1938
Director
(Original)
 
    Producer
(Original)
 
    Marcus Brutus Performer
(Original)
 
Dr. Faustus
Jan. 8, 1937 - May 29, 1937
Faustus Performer
(Original)
 
    Staging
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Ten Million Ghosts Ten Million Ghosts
Oct. 23, 1936 - Oct. 31, 1936
Andre Performer
(Original)
 
Horse Eats Hat
Sep. 26, 1936 - Dec. 5, 1936
Director
(Original)
 
    Mugglethorp Performer
(Original)
 
    Adaptation
(Original)
 
Macbeth
Apr. 14, 1936 - Jul. 17, 1936
Staging
(Original)
 
    Arrangement in Three Acts and Eight Scenes
(Original)
 
Panic
Mar. 14, 1935 - Mar. 15, 1935
McGafferty Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Romeo and Juliet Romeo and Juliet
Dec. 20, 1934 - Feb. 23, 1935
Chorus Performer
(Original)
 
    Tybalt Performer
(Original)
 
 
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Orson Welles - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us