Romney Brent

Director, Performer, Producer, Writer

Also known as: Romulo Larralde

Male

Born: January 26, 1902
Coahuila, Mexico

Died: September 24, 1976
Mexico City, Mexico

 

Roles

One Eye Closed
Nov. 24, 1954 - Nov. 25, 1954
Staging
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Tovarich Tovarich
May 14, 1952 - May 25, 1952
Charles Dupont Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Fourposter The Fourposter
Oct. 24, 1951 - May 2, 1953
Michael Performer
(Replacement)
 
Parisienne
Jul. 24, 1950 - Aug. 5, 1950
Adolphe Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Joan of Lorraine Joan of Lorraine
Nov. 18, 1946 - May 10, 1947
Les Ward Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Winter's Tale The Winter's Tale
Jan. 15, 1946 - Feb. 16, 1946
Autolycus Performer
(Original)
 
    Prologue Performer
(Original)
 
    Director
(Original)
 
    Producer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Deep Mrs. Sykes The Deep Mrs. Sykes
Mar. 19, 1945 - May 19, 1945
Cyril Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Bird in Hand Bird in Hand
Oct. 19, 1942 - Oct. 24, 1942
Cyril Beverley Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Heart of a City Heart of a City
Feb. 12, 1942 - Mar. 7, 1942
Tommy Performer
(Original)
 
The Lady Comes Across
Jan. 9, 1942 - Jan. 10, 1942
Staging
(Original)
 
The Night Before Christmas
Apr. 10, 1941 - Apr. 27, 1941
Director
(Original)
 
Love for Love
Jun. 3, 1940 - Jun. 8, 1940
Jeremy Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Tomorrow's a Holiday Tomorrow's a Holiday
Dec. 30, 1935 - Jan. 1, 1936
Book Adaptation
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Simpleton of the Unexpected Isles The Simpleton of the Unexpected Isles
Feb. 18, 1935 - Mar. 23, 1935
The Clergyman Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Mad Hopes The Mad Hopes
Dec. 1, 1932 - Dec. 10, 1932
Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Warrior's Husband The Warrior's Husband
Mar. 11, 1932 - May 21, 1932
Sapiens Performer
(Original)
 
Pillars of Society
Oct. 14, 1931 - Oct. 1, 1931
Hilmar Tonnesen Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Streets of New York, Or Poverty Is No Crime The Streets of New York, Or Poverty Is No Crime
Oct. 6, 1931 - Dec. 1, 1931
Badger Performer
(Original)
 
Getting Married
Mar. 30, 1931 - May 9, 1931
Cecil Sykes Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Inspector General The Inspector General
Dec. 23, 1930 - Dec. 1, 1930
Iván Alexándrovich Khlestakóv Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Little Show The Little Show
Apr. 30, 1929 - Feb. 1, 1930
Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Be Your Age Be Your Age
Feb. 4, 1929 - Mar. 1, 1929
Dr. Gage Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Phantom Lover The Phantom Lover
Sep. 4, 1928 - Sep. 1, 1928
Leguerche Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Merchant of Venice The Merchant of Venice
Jan. 16, 1928 - Mar. 1, 1928
Launcelot Gobbo Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Katy Did Katy Did
May 9, 1927 - May 1, 1927
Carlo Emarri Performer
(Original)
 
Loud Speaker
Mar. 7, 1927 - Apr. 1, 1927
Johnnie Dunne Performer
(Original)
 
The Squall
Nov. 11, 1926 - Dec. 1, 1927
Finito Performer
(Original)
 
The Chief Thing
Mar. 22, 1926 - Apr. 1, 1926
Petronius Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Androcles and the Lion Androcles and the Lion
Nov. 23, 1925 - Jan. 19, 1926
Lentulus Performer
(Original)
 
    Lion Performer
(Original)
 
The Garrick Gaieties
Jun. 8, 1925 - Nov. 28, 1926
Performer
(Original)
 
The Wild Duck
Feb. 24, 1925 - May 30, 1925
Guest Performer
(Original)
 
Flame of Love
Apr. 21, 1924 - May 10, 1924
First Weaver Performer
(Original)
 
Peer Gynt
Feb. 5, 1923 - Sep. 1, 1923
Thief Performer
(Original)
 
The Tidings Brought to Mary
Dec. 25, 1922 - Jan. 1, 1923
Woodcutter Performer
(Original)
 
The Lucky One
Nov. 20, 1922 - Dec. 16, 1922
Tommy Todd Performer
(Original)
 
 
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Romney Brent - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us