Richard Eyre

Director, Writer

Also known as: Sir Richard Eyre

Male

Born: March 28, 1943
Devon, England

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - Private Lives Private Lives
Nov. 17, 2011 - Dec. 31, 2011
Director
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Mary Poppins Mary Poppins
Nov. 16, 2006 - Mar. 3, 2013
Director
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Vincent in Brixton Vincent in Brixton
Mar. 6, 2003 - May 4, 2003
Director
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - The Crucible The Crucible
Mar. 7, 2002 - Jun. 8, 2002
Director
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Amy's View Amy's View
Apr. 15, 1999 - Jul. 18, 1999
Director
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - The Judas Kiss The Judas Kiss
Apr. 29, 1998 - Aug. 2, 1998
Director
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Stanley Stanley
Feb. 20, 1997 - Apr. 27, 1997
Director of the Royal National Theatre
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Skylight Skylight
Sep. 19, 1996 - Dec. 29, 1996
The Royal National Theatre Director
(Original)
Who's Who
    Director
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Racing Demon Racing Demon
Nov. 20, 1995 - Dec. 31, 1995
Director
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Arcadia Arcadia
Mar. 31, 1995 - Aug. 27, 1995
Royal National Theatre Director
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Cambridge Circus Cambridge Circus
Oct. 6, 1964 - Oct. 24, 1964
Additional text
(Original)
 
 

Inside the Playbill (12)

See more Who's Who

Awards


Drama Desk Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
2002 Outstanding Director of a Play The Crucible Nominee

Drama League

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
2002 Julia Hansen Award for Excellence in Directing Winner

Outer Critics Circle

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
2007 Outstanding Director of a Musical Mary Poppins Nominee

Tony Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
2002 Direction of a Play The Crucible Nominee
1997 Direction of a Play Skylight Nominee
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Richard Eyre - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us