Robert Lewis

Director, Performer, Producer

Also known as: Bob Lewis

Male

Born: March 16, 1909
Brooklyn, New York, USA

Died: November 23, 1997
New York, New York, USA

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - Harold and Maude Harold and Maude
Feb. 7, 1980 - Feb. 9, 1980
Director
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - On a Clear Day You Can See Forever On a Clear Day You Can See Forever
Oct. 17, 1965 - Jun. 11, 1966
Director
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Traveller Without Luggage Traveller Without Luggage
Sep. 17, 1964 - Oct. 24, 1964
Director
(Original)
 
Foxy
Feb. 16, 1964 - Apr. 18, 1964
Director
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Kwamina Kwamina
Oct. 23, 1961 - Nov. 18, 1961
Director
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Chéri Chéri
Oct. 12, 1959 - Nov. 28, 1959
Director
(Original)
 
    Producer
(Original)
 
Handful of Fire
Oct. 1, 1958 - Oct. 4, 1958
Staging
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Jamaica Jamaica
Oct. 31, 1957 - Apr. 11, 1959
Director
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Hidden River The Hidden River
Jan. 23, 1957 - Mar. 16, 1957
Director
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Mister Johnson Mister Johnson
Mar. 29, 1956 - May 5, 1956
Director
(Original)
 
    Producer
(Replacement)
 
Playbill Cover - Witness for the Prosecution Witness for the Prosecution
Dec. 16, 1954 - Jun. 30, 1956
Director
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Teahouse of the August Moon The Teahouse of the August Moon
Oct. 15, 1953 - Mar. 24, 1956
Director
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Grass Harp The Grass Harp
Mar. 27, 1952 - Apr. 26, 1952
Director
(Original)
 
An Enemy of the People
Dec. 28, 1950 - Jan. 27, 1951
Director
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Brigadoon Brigadoon
May 2, 1950 - May 21, 1950
Staging
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Happy Time The Happy Time
Jan. 24, 1950 - Jul. 14, 1951
Director
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Regina Regina
Oct. 31, 1949 - Dec. 16, 1949
Staging
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Brigadoon Brigadoon
Mar. 13, 1947 - Jul. 31, 1948
Staging
(Original)
 
Land's End
Dec. 11, 1946 - Dec. 14, 1946
Director
(Original)
 
Five Alarm Waltz
Mar. 13, 1941 - Mar. 15, 1941
Director
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Heavenly Express Heavenly Express
Apr. 18, 1940 - May 4, 1940
Staging
(Original)
 
Thunder Rock
Nov. 14, 1939 - Dec. 2, 1939
Chang Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - My Heart's in the Highlands My Heart's in the Highlands
Apr. 13, 1939 - May 1, 1939
Staging
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Golden Boy Golden Boy
Nov. 4, 1937 - Jun. 4, 1938
Roxy Gottleib Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Johnny Johnson Johnny Johnson
Nov. 19, 1936 - Jan. 16, 1937
Mayor Performer
(Original)
 
    French Premier Performer
(Original)
 
Case of Clyde Griffiths
Mar. 13, 1936 - Mar. 1, 1936
Orrin Short Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Paradise Lost Paradise Lost
Dec. 9, 1935 - Feb. 1, 1936
Mr. May Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Jubilee Jubilee
Oct. 12, 1935 - Mar. 7, 1936
Ensemble Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Gold Eagle Guy Gold Eagle Guy
Nov. 28, 1934 - Jan. 26, 1935
Gus Performer
(Original)
 
    Okajima Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Great Waltz The Great Waltz
Sep. 22, 1934 - Sep. 16, 1935
Boy in the Ensemble Performer
(Original)
 
Let 'Em Eat Cake
Oct. 21, 1933 - Jan. 6, 1934
Dignitary Performer
(Original)
 
    Men's Ensemble Performer
(Original)
 
Night Over Taos
Mar. 9, 1932 - Mar. 19, 1932
Indian Slave Performer
(Original)
 
Romeo and Juliet
Oct. 6, 1930 - May 8, 1931
Gregory Performer
(Original)
 
Romeo and Juliet
Apr. 21, 1930 - May 24, 1930
Gregory Performer
(Original)
 
    Watchman Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Flying High Flying High
Mar. 3, 1930 - Jan. 3, 1931
Ensemble Performer
(Original)
 
The Living Corpse
Dec. 6, 1929 - May 12, 1930
A Doctor Performer
(Original)
 
    Waiter Performer
(Original)
 
 

Inside the Playbill (2)

See more Who's Who
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Robert Lewis - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us