Rip Torn

Director, Performer
Rip Torn

Also known as: Elmore Rual Torn, Jr.

Male

Born: February 6, 1931
Temple, Texas

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - The 51st Annual Tony Awards - 1997 The 51st Annual Tony Awards - 1997
Jun. 1, 1997 - Jun. 1, 1997
Participating Artist Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Young Man from Atlanta The Young Man from Atlanta
Mar. 27, 1997 - Jun. 8, 1997
Will Kidder Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Anna Christie Anna Christie
Jan. 14, 1993 - Feb. 28, 1993
Chris Christopherson Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Mixed Couples Mixed Couples
Dec. 28, 1980 - Jan. 3, 1981
Don Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Glass Menagerie The Glass Menagerie
Dec. 18, 1975 - Feb. 22, 1976
The Son Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Look Away Look Away
Jan. 7, 1973 - Jan. 7, 1973
Director
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Dance of Death Dance of Death
Apr. 28, 1971 - May 1, 1971
Edgar Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Cuban Thing The Cuban Thing
Sep. 24, 1968 - Sep. 24, 1968
Roberto Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Blues for Mister Charlie Blues for Mister Charlie
Apr. 23, 1964 - Aug. 29, 1964
Lyle Britten Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Strange Interlude Strange Interlude
Mar. 11, 1963 - Jun. 29, 1963
Edmund Darrell
May 15, 1963
Performer
(Replacement)
 
Playbill Cover - Daughter of Silence Daughter of Silence
Nov. 30, 1961 - Dec. 30, 1961
Carlo Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Sweet Bird of Youth Sweet Bird of Youth
Mar. 10, 1959 - Jan. 30, 1960
Chance Wayne Performer
(Replacement)
 
    Tom Junior Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Cat on a Hot Tin Roof Cat on a Hot Tin Roof
Mar. 24, 1955 - Nov. 17, 1956
Brick Performer
(Replacement)
 
 

Inside the Playbill (1)

See more Who's Who

Awards


Theatre World

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1959 Theatre World Award Sweet Bird of Youth Winner

Tony Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1960 Featured Actor in a Play Sweet Bird of Youth Nominee
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Rip Torn - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us