Josephine Hull

Director, Performer

Also known as: Josephine Sherwood, Mrs. Shelley Hull, Shelley Hull

Female

Born: January 3, 1886
Newtonville, Massachusetts, USA

Died: March 12, 1957
Newtonville, Massachusetts, USA

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - The Solid Gold Cadillac The Solid Gold Cadillac
Nov. 5, 1953 - Feb. 12, 1955
Mrs. Laura Partridge Performer
(Original)
 
Whistler's Grandmother
Dec. 11, 1952 - Jan. 3, 1953
Kate Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Golden State The Golden State
Nov. 25, 1950 - Dec. 16, 1950
Mrs. Morenas Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Minnie and Mr. Williams Minnie and Mr. Williams
Oct. 27, 1948 - Oct. 30, 1948
Minnie Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Harvey Harvey
Nov. 1, 1944 - Jan. 15, 1949
Veta Louise Simmons Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Hope for a Harvest Hope for a Harvest
Nov. 26, 1941 - Dec. 27, 1941
Billy Barnes Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Arsenic and Old Lace Arsenic and Old Lace
Jan. 10, 1941 - Jun. 17, 1944
Abby Brewster Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - An International Incident An International Incident
Apr. 2, 1940 - Apr. 13, 1940
Mrs. G. Hiram Tracy Performer
(Original)
 
    Mrs. John Wurthering Blackett Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - You Can't Take It With You You Can't Take It With You
Dec. 14, 1936 - Dec. 3, 1938
Penelope Sycamore Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Night in the House Night in the House
Nov. 7, 1935 - Nov. 1, 1935
Lucy Amorest Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Seven Keys to Baldpate Seven Keys to Baldpate
May 27, 1935 - Jun. 1, 1935
Mrs. Quinby Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - On to Fortune On to Fortune
Feb. 4, 1935 - Feb. 9, 1935
Miss Hedda Sloan Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - By Your Leave By Your Leave
Jan. 24, 1934 - Feb. 1, 1934
Mrs. Gretchell Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - A Divine Drudge A Divine Drudge
Oct. 26, 1933 - Nov. 1, 1933
Frau Klapstuhl Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - American Dream American Dream
Feb. 21, 1933 - Mar. 1, 1933
Martha Performer
(Original)
 
    Mrs. Schuyler Hamilton Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - A Thousand Summers A Thousand Summers
May 24, 1932 - Jul. 1, 1932
Mrs. Thompson Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - After Tomorrow After Tomorrow
Aug. 26, 1931 - Nov. 1, 1931
Mrs. Piper Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Unexpected Husband Unexpected Husband
Jun. 2, 1931 - Sep. 1, 1931
Mrs. Egbert Busty Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Midnight Midnight
Dec. 29, 1930 - Feb. 1, 1931
Mrs. Weldon Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Those We Love Those We Love
Feb. 19, 1930 - Apr. 1, 1930
Evelyn Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Before You're 25 Before You're 25
Apr. 16, 1929 - May 1, 1929
Cornelia Corbin Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Hotbed Hotbed
Nov. 8, 1928 - Nov. 1, 1928
Hattie Performer
(Original)
 
The Beaux Stratagem
Jun. 4, 1928 - Jun. 1, 1928
Servant in the Inn Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - March Hares March Hares
Apr. 2, 1928 - Apr. 1, 1928
Mrs. Janet Rodney Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Wild Man of Borneo The Wild Man of Borneo
Sep. 13, 1927 - Sep. 1, 1927
Mrs. Marshall Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Daisy Mayme Daisy Mayme
Oct. 25, 1926 - Jan. 29, 1927
Mrs. Olly Kipax Performer
(Original)
 
Craig's Wife
Oct. 12, 1925 - Aug. 21, 1926
Mrs. Frazier Performer
(Original)
 
Rosmersholm
May 5, 1925 - May 1, 1925
Madame Helseth Performer
(Original)
 
The Habitual Husband
Dec. 24, 1924 - Jan. 1, 1925
Director
(Original)
 
Fata Morgana
Mar. 3, 1924 - Oct. 11, 1924
George's Mother Performer
(Original)
 
Neighbors
Dec. 26, 1923 - Feb. 2, 1924
Mrs. Hicks Performer
(Original)
 
The Rivals
May 7, 1923 - May 26, 1923
Director
(Original)
 
Why Not?
Dec. 25, 1922 - Apr. 7, 1923
Stagomg
(Original)
 
 

Inside the Playbill (1)

See more Who's Who
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Josephine Hull - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us