Sidney Kingsley

Writer, Director, Producer

Also known as: Sidney Kirshner, Sidney S. Kingsley

Male

Born: October 18, 1906
New York, New York, USA

Died: March 20, 1995
Oakland, New Jersey, USA

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - Night Life Night Life
Oct. 23, 1962 - Dec. 15, 1962
Producer
(Original)
 
    Staging
(Original)
 
    Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Lunatics and Lovers Lunatics and Lovers
Dec. 13, 1954 - Oct. 1, 1955
Staging
(Original)
 
    Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Darkness at Noon Darkness at Noon
Jan. 13, 1951 - Jun. 23, 1951
Director
(Original)
 
    Staging
(Original)
 
    Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Detective Story Detective Story
Mar. 23, 1949 - Aug. 12, 1950
Staging
(Original)
 
    Writer
(Original)
 
The Patriots
Dec. 20, 1943 - Dec. 25, 1943
Book
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Patriots The Patriots
Jan. 29, 1943 - Jun. 26, 1943
Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The World We Make The World We Make
Nov. 20, 1939 - Jan. 27, 1940
Writer
(Original)
 
    Producer
(Original)
 
    Staging
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Ten Million Ghosts Ten Million Ghosts
Oct. 23, 1936 - Oct. 31, 1936
Writer
(Original)
 
    Producer
(Original)
 
    Staging
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Dead End Dead End
Oct. 28, 1935 - Jun. 12, 1937
Director
(Original)
 
    Writer
(Original)
 
 

Awards


New York Drama Critics' Circle

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1951 Best American Play Darkness at Noon Winner
1943 Best American Play The Patriots Winner

Pulitzer Prize

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1934 Pulitzer Prize for Drama Men in White Winner
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Sidney Kingsley - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us