Sam Levene

Director, Performer
Sam Levene

Also known as: Samuel Levine

Male

Born: August 28, 1905
Russia

Died: December 28, 1980
New York, New York

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - Horowitz and Mrs. Washington Horowitz and Mrs. Washington
Apr. 2, 1980 - Apr. 6, 1980
Samuel Horowitz Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Royal Family The Royal Family
Dec. 30, 1975 - Jul. 18, 1976
Oscar Wolfe Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Dreyfus in Rehearsal Dreyfus in Rehearsal
Oct. 17, 1974 - Oct. 26, 1974
Arnold Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - The Sunshine Boys The Sunshine Boys
Dec. 20, 1972 - Apr. 21, 1974
Al Lewis Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The 25th Annual Tony Awards - 1971 The 25th Annual Tony Awards - 1971
Mar. 28, 1971 - Mar. 28, 1971
Performer Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Paris Is Out! Paris Is Out!
Feb. 2, 1970 - Apr. 18, 1970
Daniel Brand Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Three Men on a Horse Three Men on a Horse
Oct. 16, 1969 - Jan. 10, 1970
Patsy Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Nathan Weinstein, Mystic, Connecticut Nathan Weinstein, Mystic, Connecticut
Feb. 25, 1966 - Feb. 26, 1966
Nathan Weinstein Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Impossible Years The Impossible Years
Oct. 13, 1965 - May 27, 1967
Dr. Jack Kingsley Performer
(Replacement)
 
Playbill Cover - The Last Analysis The Last Analysis
Oct. 1, 1964 - Oct. 24, 1964
Philip Bummidge Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Cafe Crown Cafe Crown
Apr. 17, 1964 - Apr. 18, 1964
Hymie Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Seidman and Son Seidman and Son
Oct. 15, 1962 - Apr. 20, 1963
Morris Seidman Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Let It Ride Let It Ride
Oct. 12, 1961 - Dec. 9, 1961
Patsy Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Devil's Advocate The Devil's Advocate
Mar. 9, 1961 - Jun. 17, 1961
Dr. Aldo Meyer Performer
(Original)
 
The Good Soup
Mar. 2, 1960 - Mar. 19, 1960
Odilon Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Heartbreak House Heartbreak House
Oct. 18, 1959 - Jan. 23, 1960
Boss Mangan Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Make a Million Make a Million
Oct. 23, 1958 - Jul. 18, 1959
Sid Gray Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Fair Game Fair Game
Nov. 2, 1957 - May 10, 1958
Lou Winkler Performer
(Original)
 
The Hot Corner
Jan. 25, 1956 - Jan. 28, 1956
Director
(Original)
 
    Fred Stanley Performer
(Original)
 
Guys and Dolls
Nov. 24, 1950 - Nov. 28, 1953
Nathan Detroit Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Light Up the Sky Light Up the Sky
Nov. 18, 1948 - May 21, 1949
Sidney Black Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - A Sound of Hunting A Sound of Hunting
Nov. 20, 1945 - Dec. 8, 1945
Pvt. Dino Collucci Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Margin for Error Margin for Error
Nov. 3, 1939 - Jun. 15, 1940
Officer Finkelstein Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Room Service Room Service
May 19, 1937 - Jul. 16, 1938
Gordon Miller Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Three Men on a Horse Three Men on a Horse
Jan. 30, 1935 - Jan. 9, 1937
Patsy Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Spring Song Spring Song
Oct. 1, 1934 - Nov. 1, 1934
Milton Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Milky Way The Milky Way
May 8, 1934 - Jul. 1, 1934
Gabby Sloane Performer
(Replacement)
 
Playbill Cover - Yellow Jack Yellow Jack
Mar. 6, 1934 - May 12, 1934
Busch Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Dinner at Eight Dinner at Eight
Oct. 22, 1932 - May 6, 1933
Max Kane Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Wonder Boy Wonder Boy
Oct. 22, 1931 - Nov. 1, 1931
Schwartz Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Three Times the Hour Three Times the Hour
Aug. 25, 1931 - Sep. 1, 1931
Cooper Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Tin Pan Alley Tin Pan Alley
Nov. 1, 1928 - Dec. 29, 1928
Telephone "Troublehunter" Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Jarnegan Jarnegan
Sep. 24, 1928 - Jan. 19, 1929
Guest at Leedman's Party Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Wall Street Wall Street
Apr. 20, 1927 - May 7, 1927
William Thompson, Asst. District Attorney Performer
(Original)
 
 

Inside the Playbill (1)

See more Who's Who

Awards


Tony Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1961 Actor in a Play The Devil's Advocate Nominee
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Sam Levene - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us