Jelly Roll Morton

Writer

Also known as: Ferdinand "Jelly Roll" Morton, Ferd "Jelly Roll" Morton

Male

Born: October 20, 1890
New Orleans, Louisiana

Died: July 10, 1941
Los Angeles, California

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - Seven Guitars Seven Guitars
Mar. 28, 1996 - Sep. 8, 1996
Featured Songs ("Buddy Bolden Blues")
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Jelly's Last Jam Jelly's Last Jam
Apr. 26, 1992 - Sep. 5, 1993
Music
(Original)
 
 

Awards


Tony Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1992 Original Score Jelly's Last Jam Nominee
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Jelly Roll Morton - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us