James Van Heusen

Writer, Producer

Also known as: Edward Chester Babcock, Jimmy Van Heusen

Male

Born: January 26, 1913
Syracuse, New York, USA

Died: February 7, 1990
Rancho Mirage, California, USA

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - Thoroughly Modern Millie Thoroughly Modern Millie
Apr. 18, 2002 - Jun. 20, 2004
Featured Songs
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Dream Dream
Apr. 3, 1997 - Jul. 6, 1997
Featured Songs
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Swinging on a Star Swinging on a Star
Oct. 22, 1995 - Jan. 13, 1996
Music
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Five Guys Named Moe Five Guys Named Moe
Apr. 8, 1992 - May 2, 1993
Featured Songs ("Life Is So Peculiar")
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The American Dance Machine The American Dance Machine
Jun. 14, 1978 - Dec. 3, 1978
Featured Songs
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Walking Happy Walking Happy
Nov. 26, 1966 - Apr. 22, 1967
Music
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Skyscraper Skyscraper
Nov. 13, 1965 - Jun. 11, 1966
Music
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Come on Strong Come on Strong
Oct. 4, 1962 - Nov. 3, 1962
Title Song
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Eddie Fisher at the Winter Garden Eddie Fisher at the Winter Garden
Oct. 2, 1962 - Nov. 3, 1962
Music
(Original)
 
Carnival in Flanders
Sep. 8, 1953 - Sep. 12, 1953
Music
(Original)
 
    Producer
(Original)
 
Nellie Bly
Jan. 21, 1946 - Feb. 2, 1946
Music
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Swingin' the Dream Swingin' the Dream
Nov. 29, 1939 - Dec. 9, 1939
Music for "Oh, You Crazy Moon"
(Original)
 
    Music
(Original)
 
 

Awards


Tony Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1967 Composer and Lyricist Walking Happy Nominee
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: James Van Heusen - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us