Hassard Short

Director, Designer, Performer, Producer, Production Supervisor, Writer

Also known as: H. Hassard Short, Hubert Hassard-Short

Male

Born: October 15, 1887
Edlington, Lincolnshire, ENGLAND

Died: October 7, 1956
Nice, FRANCE

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - My Darlin' Aida My Darlin' Aida
Oct. 27, 1952 - Jan. 10, 1953
Lighting Design
(Original)
 
    Production Supervisor
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Seventeen Seventeen
Jun. 21, 1951 - Nov. 24, 1951
Staging
(Original)
 
    Lighting Design
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Michael Todd's Peep Show Michael Todd's Peep Show
Jun. 28, 1950 - Feb. 24, 1951
Director
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Make Mine Manhattan Make Mine Manhattan
Jan. 15, 1948 - Jan. 8, 1949
Staging
(Original)
 
    Lighting Design
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Music in My Heart Music in My Heart
Oct. 2, 1947 - Jan. 24, 1948
Staging
(Original)
 
    Lighting Design
(Original)
 
Carmen Jones
Apr. 7, 1946 - May 4, 1946
Staging
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Show Boat Show Boat
Jan. 5, 1946 - Jan. 4, 1947
Staging
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Marinka Marinka
Jul. 18, 1945 - Dec. 8, 1945
Director
(Original)
 
Carmen Jones
May 2, 1945 - May 19, 1945
Staging
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Seven Lively Arts Seven Lively Arts
Dec. 7, 1944 - May 12, 1945
Staging
(Original)
 
    Lighting Design
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Mexican Hayride Mexican Hayride
Jan. 28, 1944 - Mar. 17, 1945
Staging
(Original)
 
    Lighting Design
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Carmen Jones Carmen Jones
Dec. 2, 1943 - Feb. 10, 1945
Staging
(Original)
 
    Lighting Design
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Lady in the Dark Lady in the Dark
Feb. 27, 1943 - May 15, 1943
Lighting Design
(Original)
 
    Musical Staging
(Original)
 
    Musical Staging
(Original)
 
    Production Design
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Something for the Boys Something for the Boys
Jan. 7, 1943 - Jan. 8, 1944
Staging
(Original)
 
    Lighting Design
(Original)
 
Star and Garter
Jun. 24, 1942 - Dec. 4, 1943
Staging
(Original)
 
    Lighting Design
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Banjo Eyes Banjo Eyes
Dec. 25, 1941 - Apr. 12, 1942
Lighting Design
(Original)
 
    Musical Staging
(Original)
 
    Staging
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Lady in the Dark Lady in the Dark
Jan. 23, 1941 - May 30, 1942
Lighting Design
(Original)
 
    Production Design
(Original)
 
    Musical Sequence Staging
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - From Vienna From Vienna
Jun. 20, 1939 - Aug. 26, 1939
Lighting Design
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Hot Mikado The Hot Mikado
Mar. 23, 1939 - Jun. 3, 1939
Director
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The American Way The American Way
Jan. 21, 1939 - Sep. 23, 1939
Lighting Design
(Original)
 
    Technical Director
(Original)
 
    Lighting Design
(Original)
 
    Technical Director
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Three Waltzes Three Waltzes
Dec. 25, 1937 - Apr. 9, 1938
Staging and Direction
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Between the Devil Between the Devil
Dec. 22, 1937 - Mar. 12, 1938
Production Staging
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Frederika Frederika
Feb. 4, 1937 - May 1, 1937
Staging
(Original)
 
    Production Supervisor
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Jubilee Jubilee
Oct. 12, 1935 - Mar. 7, 1936
Staging
(Original)
 
    Lighting Design
(Original)
 
    Production Supervisor
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Great Waltz The Great Waltz
Sep. 22, 1934 - Sep. 16, 1935
Director
(Original)
 
    Lighting Design
(Original)
 
    Scenic Effects
(Original)
 
    Conception
(Original)
 
    Mechanical Effects
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Roberta Roberta
Nov. 18, 1933 - Jul. 21, 1934
Uncredited Director
(Original)
 
    Uncredited Lighting Design
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - As Thousands Cheer As Thousands Cheer
Sep. 30, 1933 - Sep. 8, 1934
Staging
(Original)
 
    Lighting Design
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Face the Music Face the Music
Jan. 31, 1933 - Feb. 25, 1933
Production Staging
(Original)
 
    Lighting Design
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Face the Music Face the Music
Feb. 17, 1932 - Jul. 9, 1932
Staging
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Band Wagon The Band Wagon
Jun. 3, 1931 - Jan. 16, 1932
Lighting Design
(Original)
 
    Staging
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Three's a Crowd Three's a Crowd
Oct. 15, 1930 - Jun. 6, 1931
Director
(Original)
 
    Lighting Design
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Sunny Days Sunny Days
Feb. 8, 1928 - May 5, 1928
Director
(Original)
 
    Producer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Lucky Lucky
Mar. 22, 1927 - May 21, 1927
Staging
(Original)
 
Oh, Please
Dec. 17, 1926 - Feb. 26, 1927
Staging
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - No Trespassing No Trespassing
Sep. 7, 1926 - Sep. 1, 1926
Producer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Greenwich Village Follies [1925] The Greenwich Village Follies [1925]
Dec. 24, 1925 - May 29, 1926
Staging
(Original)
 
Sunny
Sep. 22, 1925 - Dec. 11, 1926
Staging
(Original)
 
Cradle Snatchers
Sep. 7, 1925 - Oct. 23, 1926
Arranging Producer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Magnolia Lady The Magnolia Lady
Nov. 25, 1924 - Jan. 3, 1925
Staging
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Hassard Short's Ritz Revue Hassard Short's Ritz Revue
Sep. 17, 1924 - Dec. 1, 1924
Staging
(Original)
 
Peg-o'-my-dreams
May 5, 1924 - May 31, 1924
Staging
(Original)
 
    Conception
(Original)
 
Music Box Revue [1923]
Sep. 22, 1923 - May 17, 1924
Staging
(Original)
 
Music Box Revue [1922-23]
Oct. 23, 1922 - Aug. 4, 1923
Staging
(Original)
 
Music Box Revue [1921]
Sep. 22, 1921 - Sep. 30, 1922
Staging
(Original)
 
The Rose Girl
Feb. 11, 1921 - May 7, 1921
Staging
(Original)
 
Her Family Tree
Dec. 27, 1920 - Mar. 19, 1921
Staging
(Original)
 
Honeydew
Sep. 6, 1920 - Jun. 25, 1921
Scenic Design
(Original)
 
    Staging
(Original)
 
 
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Hassard Short - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us