J. Edward Bromberg

Director, Performer

Also known as: J.E. Bromberg

Male

Born: December 25, 1903
Temesvar, Austria

Died: December 6, 1951
London, England

 

Roles

Not for Children
Feb. 13, 1951 - Feb. 17, 1951
Timothy Forrest Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Royal Family The Royal Family
Jan. 10, 1951 - Jan. 21, 1951
Oscar Wolfe Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - All You Need Is One Good Break All You Need Is One Good Break
Feb. 9, 1950 - Feb. 11, 1950
Gordon Performer
(Original)
 
    Staging
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Big Knife The Big Knife
Feb. 24, 1949 - May 28, 1949
Marcus Hoff Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Toplitzky of Notre Dame Toplitzky of Notre Dame
Dec. 26, 1946 - Feb. 15, 1947
Toplitzky Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Jacobowsky and the Colonel Jacobowsky and the Colonel
Mar. 14, 1944 - Mar. 10, 1945
Szabuniewicz Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Awake and Sing! Awake and Sing!
Mar. 7, 1939 - Apr. 1, 1939
Uncle Morty Performer
(Original)
 
Weep for the Virgins
Nov. 30, 1935 - Dec. 1, 1935
Oscar Sigsmund Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Awake and Sing! Awake and Sing!
Feb. 19, 1935 - Sep. 28, 1935
Uncle Morty Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Gold Eagle Guy Gold Eagle Guy
Nov. 28, 1934 - Jan. 26, 1935
Guy Button Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Men in White Men in White
Sep. 26, 1933 - Jul. 28, 1934
Dr. Hochberg Performer
(Original)
 
Big Night
Jan. 17, 1933 - Jan. 1, 1933
Bert Schwartz Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Foreign Affairs Foreign Affairs
Apr. 13, 1932 - May 1, 1932
Tigani Performer
(Original)
 
Night Over Taos
Mar. 9, 1932 - Mar. 19, 1932
Pablo Montoya Performer
(Original)
 
1931-
Dec. 10, 1931 - Dec. 19, 1931
Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The House of Connelly The House of Connelly
Sep. 28, 1931 - Jan. 2, 1932
Duffy Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Inspector General The Inspector General
Dec. 23, 1930 - Dec. 1, 1930
Óssip Performer
(Original)
 
Siegfried
Oct. 20, 1930 - Mar. 1, 1931
Pietri Performer
(Original)
 
Romeo and Juliet
Oct. 6, 1930 - May 8, 1931
Mercutio Performer
(Original)
 
The Green Cockatoo
Oct. 6, 1930 - Oct. 23, 1930
Grasset Performer
(Original)
 
Romeo and Juliet
Apr. 21, 1930 - May 24, 1930
Mercutio Performer
(Original)
 
The Open Door
Jan. 27, 1930 - Feb. 1, 1930
Guitarra Performer
(Original)
 
The Living Corpse
Dec. 6, 1929 - May 12, 1930
Ivan Markarovitch Performer
(Original)
 
    Petrushin Performer
(Original)
 
The Cherry Orchard
Sep. 23, 1929 - Oct. 1, 1929
Yasha Performer
(Original)
 
Katerina
Feb. 25, 1929 - Mar. 1, 1929
Toropets Performer
(Original)
 
The Lady from Alfaqueque
Jan. 14, 1929 - Jan. 31, 1929
Realito Performer
(Original)
 
Peter Pan
Nov. 26, 1928 - Dec. 1, 1928
Nana Performer
(Original)
 
The Cherry Orchard
Oct. 15, 1928 - Apr. 20, 1929
Yasha Performer
(Original)
 
The Would-be Gentleman
Oct. 1, 1928 - Oct. 1, 1928
Covielle Performer
(Original)
 
Improvisations in June
Mar. 5, 1928 - Mar. 1, 1928
Elkin, Secretary to Samuel Mill Performer
(Original)
 
2 X 2 = 5
Nov. 28, 1927 - Dec. 1, 1927
The Lawyer Performer
(Original)
 
    Torgensen Performer
(Original)
 
The Good Hope
Oct. 18, 1927 - Nov. 1, 1927
Simon Performer
(Original)
 
Inheritors
Mar. 15, 1927 - Mar. 1, 1927
Senator Lewis Performer
(Original)
 
The Cradle Song
Jan. 24, 1927 - Mar. 1, 1927
A Countryman Performer
(Original)
 
Princess Turandot
Nov. 12, 1926 - Dec. 1, 1926
Ishmael Performer
(Original)
 
    Tartaglia Performer
(Original)
 
 

Inside the Playbill (2)

See more Who's Who
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: J. Edward Bromberg - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us