James Gleason

Performer, Writer, Director

Also known as: James A. Gleason

Male

Born: May 23, 1882
New York, New York

Died: April 12, 1959
Woodland Hills, California

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - Rain Or Shine Rain Or Shine
Feb. 9, 1928 - Dec. 15, 1928
Book
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Shannons of Broadway The Shannons of Broadway
Sep. 26, 1927 - Jun. 2, 1928
Mickey Shannon Performer
(Original)
 
    Writer
(Original)
 
The Butter and Egg Man
Sep. 23, 1925 - Apr. 17, 1926
Director
(Original)
 
The Fall Guy
Mar. 10, 1925 - Aug. 29, 1925
Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Is Zat So? Is Zat So?
Jan. 5, 1925 - Jul. 31, 1926
Writer
(Original)
 
    A. B. "Hap" Hurley Performer
(Original)
 
The Lady Killer
Mar. 12, 1924 - Mar. 1, 1924
Gregory Performer
(Original)
 
The Deep Tangled Wildwood
Nov. 5, 1923 - Nov. 17, 1923
James Parks Leland Performer
(Original)
 
Like a King
Oct. 3, 1921 - Oct. 1, 1921
Nathaniel Artemus Alden Performer
(Original)
 
Tangerine
Aug. 9, 1921 - Aug. 26, 1922
Fred Allen Performer
(Replacement)
 
The Charm School
Aug. 2, 1920 - Oct. 1, 1920
George Boyd Performer
(Original)
 
 
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: James Gleason - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us