Jed Harris

Producer, Director

Also known as: Jacob Horowitz

Male

Born: February 25, 1900
Vienna, AUSTRIA

Died: November 15, 1979
New York, New York, USA

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - Child of Fortune Child of Fortune
Nov. 13, 1956 - Dec. 1, 1956
Director
(Original)
 
    Producer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Crucible The Crucible
Jan. 22, 1953 - Jul. 11, 1953
Staging
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Traitor The Traitor
Mar. 31, 1949 - May 28, 1949
Producer
(Original)
 
    Staging
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Red Gloves Red Gloves
Dec. 4, 1948 - Mar. 12, 1949
Staging
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Heiress The Heiress
Sep. 29, 1947 - Sep. 18, 1948
Director
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Loco Loco
Oct. 16, 1946 - Nov. 16, 1946
Producer
(Original)
 
    Staging
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Apple of His Eye Apple of His Eye
Feb. 5, 1946 - May 18, 1946
Director
(Original)
 
    Producer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - One-man Show One-man Show
Feb. 8, 1945 - Mar. 10, 1945
Producer
(Original)
 
    Staging
(Original)
 
Our Town
Jan. 10, 1944 - Jan. 29, 1944
Producer
(Original)
 
    Staging
(Original)
 
The World's Full of Girls
Dec. 6, 1943 - Dec. 12, 1943
Producer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Dark Eyes Dark Eyes
Jan. 14, 1943 - Jul. 31, 1943
Producer
(Original)
 
    Staging
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Our Town Our Town
Feb. 4, 1938 - Nov. 19, 1938
Director
(Original)
 
    Producer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - A Doll's House A Doll's House
Dec. 27, 1937 - Apr. 30, 1938
Producer
(Original)
 
    Staging
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Spring Dance Spring Dance
Aug. 25, 1936 - Sep. 12, 1936
Producer
(Original)
 
    Staging
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Life's Too Short Life's Too Short
Sep. 20, 1935 - Sep. 1, 1935
Producer
(Original)
 
    Staging
(Original)
 
The Lake
Dec. 26, 1933 - Feb. 1, 1934
Producer
(Original)
 
    Staging
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Green Bay Tree The Green Bay Tree
Oct. 20, 1933 - Mar. 1, 1934
Producer
(Original)
 
    Staging
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Fatal Alibi The Fatal Alibi
Feb. 9, 1932 - Feb. 27, 1932
Producer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Wonder Boy Wonder Boy
Oct. 22, 1931 - Nov. 1, 1931
Producer
(Original)
 
    Staging
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Wiser They Are The Wiser They Are
Apr. 6, 1931 - May 9, 1931
Producer
(Original)
 
    Staging
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Inspector General The Inspector General
Dec. 23, 1930 - Dec. 1, 1930
Producer
(Original)
 
    Staging
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Mr. Gilhooley Mr. Gilhooley
Sep. 30, 1930 - Oct. 25, 1930
Producer
(Original)
 
    Staging
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Uncle Vanya Uncle Vanya
Sep. 22, 1930 - Oct. 4, 1930
Producer
(Original)
 
    Staging
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Uncle Vanya Uncle Vanya
Apr. 15, 1930 - Jun. 21, 1930
Staging
(Original)
 
    Producer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Serena Blandish Serena Blandish
Jan. 23, 1929 - Apr. 13, 1929
Producer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Front Page The Front Page
Aug. 14, 1928 - Apr. 13, 1929
Producer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Royal Family The Royal Family
Dec. 28, 1927 - Oct. 20, 1928
Producer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Coquette Coquette
Nov. 8, 1927 - Sep. 15, 1928
Producer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Spread Eagle Spread Eagle
Apr. 4, 1927 - Jun. 1, 1927
Producer
(Original)
 
Broadway
Sep. 16, 1926 - Feb. 11, 1928
Producer
(Original)
 
Love 'em and Leave 'em
Feb. 3, 1926 - Jun. 1, 1926
Producer
(Original)
 
Weak Sisters
Oct. 13, 1925 - Nov. 1, 1925
Producer
(Original)
 
 
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Jed Harris - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us