Joseph Kramm

Director, Performer, Writer

Also known as: Joe Kramm

Male

Born: September 30, 1907
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Died: May 8, 1991

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - Giants, Sons of Giants Giants, Sons of Giants
Jan. 6, 1962 - Jan. 13, 1962
Director
(Original)
Who's Who
    Writer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - The Shrike The Shrike
Nov. 25, 1953 - Dec. 6, 1953
Staging
(Original)
 
    Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Shrike The Shrike
Jan. 15, 1952 - May 31, 1952
Writer
(Original)
 
Six O'Clock Theatre
Apr. 11, 1948 - Apr. 18, 1948
Wedding Guest Performer
(Original)
 
    Staging
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Journey to Jerusalem Journey to Jerusalem
Oct. 5, 1940 - Oct. 19, 1940
Malachi Performer
(Original)
 
Liliom
Mar. 25, 1940 - May 11, 1940
Linzman Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Man Who Killed Lincoln The Man Who Killed Lincoln
Jan. 17, 1940 - Jan. 20, 1940
Senator Talbot Performer
(Original)
 
Trojan Incident
Apr. 21, 1938 - May 21, 1938
Menelaus Performer
(Original)
 
Processional
Oct. 13, 1937 - Dec. 1, 1937
Jake Psinkski Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Bury the Dead Bury the Dead
Apr. 18, 1936 - Jul. 11, 1936
Third Soldier Performer
(Original)
 
    Ensemble Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Alice in Wonderland Alice in Wonderland
Dec. 12, 1932 - May 6, 1933
Dodo Performer
(Original)
 
Dear Jane
Nov. 14, 1932 - Nov. 1, 1932
David Garrick Performer
(Original)
 
Liliom
Oct. 26, 1932 - Jan. 26, 1933
Suburban Policeman Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Two Seconds Two Seconds
Oct. 9, 1931 - Nov. 1, 1931
Student Performer
(Original)
 
Camille
Jan. 26, 1931 - May 9, 1931
Guest Performer
(Original)
 
Siegfried
Oct. 20, 1930 - Mar. 1, 1931
Keller Performer
(Original)
 
The Green Cockatoo
Oct. 6, 1930 - Oct. 23, 1930
Sergeant Performer
(Original)
 
Romeo and Juliet
Oct. 6, 1930 - May 8, 1931
An Old Man Performer
(Original)
 
    Friar John Performer
(Original)
 
Romeo and Juliet
Apr. 21, 1930 - May 24, 1930
Friar John Performer
(Original)
 
    An Old Man Performer
(Original)
 
The Living Corpse
Dec. 6, 1929 - May 12, 1930
An Army Officer Performer
(Original)
 
    Voznesensky Performer
(Original)
 
 

Inside the Playbill (1)

See more Who's Who

Awards


Pulitzer Prize

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1952 Pulitzer Prize for Drama The Shrike Winner
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Joseph Kramm - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us