Jessie Royce Landis

Director, Performer

Also known as: Jesse Royce-Landis

Female

Born: November 25, 1904
Chicago, Illinois

Died: February 2, 1972
Danbury, Connecticut

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - Roar Like a Dove Roar Like a Dove
May 21, 1964 - Jun. 6, 1964
Muriel Chadwick Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Someone Waiting Someone Waiting
Feb. 14, 1956 - Feb. 25, 1956
Vera Nedlow Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Richard III Richard III
Dec. 9, 1953 - Dec. 20, 1953
Queen Elizabeth (Wife of Edward IV) Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Magnolia Alley Magnolia Alley
Apr. 18, 1949 - Apr. 23, 1949
Laura Beaumont Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Last Dance The Last Dance
Jan. 27, 1948 - Jan. 31, 1948
Alice Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Little A Little A
Jan. 15, 1947 - Feb. 1, 1947
Lucinda Storm Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Lovely Me Lovely Me
Dec. 25, 1946 - Jan. 25, 1947
Director
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Winter's Tale The Winter's Tale
Jan. 15, 1946 - Feb. 16, 1946
Hermione Performer
(Original)
 
Little Women
Dec. 12, 1944 - Dec. 30, 1944
Staging
(Original)
 
The Gypsy Baron
Nov. 14, 1944 - Dec. 3, 1944
Direction of Dialogue
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Kiss and Tell Kiss and Tell
Mar. 17, 1943 - Jun. 23, 1945
Janet Archer Performer
(Original)
 
    Janet Archer Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Papa Is All Papa Is All
Jan. 6, 1942 - Feb. 28, 1942
Mama Performer
(Original)
 
Your Loving Son
Apr. 4, 1941 - Apr. 5, 1941
Dorcas Winslow Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Love's Old Sweet Song Love's Old Sweet Song
May 2, 1940 - Jun. 8, 1940
Ann Hamilton, 44 Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Brown Danube Brown Danube
May 17, 1939 - Jun. 1, 1939
Erika Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Where There's a Will Where There's a Will
Jan. 17, 1939 - Jan. 1, 1939
Lucie Marcelin Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Dame Nature Dame Nature
Sep. 26, 1938 - Nov. 5, 1938
Madame Brisac Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Miss Quis Miss Quis
Apr. 7, 1937 - May 8, 1937
Christine Anning Lathrop Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Love from a Stranger Love from a Stranger
Sep. 21, 1936 - Oct. 24, 1936
Cecily Harrington Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Pre-Honeymoon Pre-Honeymoon
Apr. 30, 1936 - Dec. 12, 1936
Virginia Barnard Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Substitute for Murder Substitute for Murder
Oct. 22, 1935 - Nov. 1, 1935
Audrey Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Old Maid The Old Maid
Jan. 7, 1935 - Sep. 28, 1935
Delia Lovell Performer
(Replacement)
 
Playbill Cover - Merrily We Roll Along Merrily We Roll Along
Sep. 29, 1934 - Feb. 9, 1935
Althea Royce Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Before Morning Before Morning
Feb. 9, 1933 - Mar. 1, 1933
Elsie Manning Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Domino Domino
Aug. 16, 1932 - Aug. 1, 1932
Loretta Performer
(Original)
 
Little Women
Dec. 7, 1931 - Jan. 2, 1932
Jo Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Marriage for Three Marriage for Three
Nov. 11, 1931 - Nov. 1, 1931
Grace Trainor Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Peter Ibbetson Peter Ibbetson
Apr. 8, 1931 - May 9, 1931
Mary Performer
(Original)
 
Colonel Satan
Jan. 10, 1931 - Jan. 1, 1931
Mme. La Baronne de Bannalac Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Solid South Solid South
Oct. 14, 1930 - Nov. 1, 1930
Leila Mae Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Damn Your Honor Damn Your Honor
Dec. 30, 1929 - Jan. 1, 1930
Cydalyse Waring Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Stripped Stripped
Oct. 21, 1929 - Nov. 1, 1929
Caroline Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Young Alexander Young Alexander
Mar. 12, 1929 - Mar. 1, 1929
Statira Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Command Performance The Command Performance
Oct. 3, 1928 - Oct. 27, 1928
Katerina, Princess of Wallachia Performer
(Original)
 
The Honor of the Family
Dec. 25, 1926 - Jan. 1, 1927
Flora Brazier Performer
(Original)
 
 
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Jessie Royce Landis - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us