J. C. Nugent

Performer, Writer, Director

Also known as: John Charles Nugent

Male

Born:
Niles, Ohio, USA

Died: April 21, 1947
New York, New York, USA

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - The Playboy of the Western World The Playboy of the Western World
Oct. 26, 1946 - Jan. 4, 1947
Jimmy Farrell Performer
(Original)
 
A Place of Our Own
Apr. 2, 1945 - Apr. 7, 1945
Sam Reddy Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - That Old Devil That Old Devil
Jun. 5, 1944 - Jun. 17, 1944
Director
(Original)
 
    Jim Blair Performer
(Original)
 
    Writer
(Original)
 
All in Favor
Jan. 20, 1942 - Jan. 24, 1942
Bixby Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The More the Merrier The More the Merrier
Sep. 15, 1941 - Sep. 27, 1941
Senator Broderick Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Snookie Snookie
Jun. 3, 1941 - Jun. 14, 1941
Mr. West Performer
(Original)
 
When We Are Married
Dec. 25, 1939 - May 4, 1940
Henry Ormonroyd Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Dream Child Dream Child
Sep. 27, 1934 - Oct. 17, 1934
Writer
(Original)
 
    "King Tut" Jones Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Big Hearted Herbert Big Hearted Herbert
Jan. 1, 1934 - May 12, 1934
Herbert Kalness Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - That's Gratitude That's Gratitude
Jun. 16, 1932 - Dec. 10, 1932
Thomas Maxwell Performer
(Original)
 
Fast Service
Nov. 17, 1931 - Nov. 1, 1931
John Blair Performer
(Original)
 
    Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Skyrocket Skyrocket
Jan. 11, 1929 - Jan. 19, 1929
Mr. Ewing Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - By Request By Request
Sep. 27, 1928 - Oct. 1, 1928
Director
(Original)
 
    John Hector Henry Performer
(Original)
 
    Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Breaks The Breaks
Apr. 16, 1928 - Apr. 1, 1928
Director
(Original)
 
    Jed Willis Performer
(Original)
 
    Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Nightstick Nightstick
Nov. 10, 1927 - Jan. 1, 1928
Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Take My Advice Take My Advice
Nov. 1, 1927 - Dec. 1, 1927
Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Mister Romeo Mister Romeo
Sep. 5, 1927 - Sep. 1, 1927
Carleton Hazleton Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Kempy Kempy
May 11, 1927 - Jun. 18, 1927
"Dad" Bence Performer
(Original)
 
    Staging
(Original)
 
    Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Comic The Comic
Apr. 19, 1927 - May 1, 1927
The Comedian Performer
(Original)
 
    Staging
(Original)
 
God Loves Us
Oct. 18, 1926 - Nov. 1, 1926
Hector MacInerny Midge Performer
(Original)
 
The Trouper
Mar. 8, 1926 - Mar. 1, 1926
Writer
(Original)
 
    Larry Gilbert Performer
(Original)
 
Human Nature
Sep. 24, 1925 - Sep. 1, 1925
Director
(Original)
 
The Poor Nut
Apr. 27, 1925 - May 1, 1925
Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Rising Son The Rising Son
Oct. 27, 1924 - Nov. 1, 1924
Jim Alamayne Performer
(Original)
 
    Staging
(Original)
 
    Writer
(Original)
 
Dumb-bell
Nov. 26, 1923 - Nov. 1, 1923
Romeo Performer
(Original)
 
    Writer
(Original)
 
Kempy
May 15, 1922 - Nov. 11, 1922
"Dad" Bence Performer
(Original)
 
    Writer
(Original)
 
 
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: J. C. Nugent - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us