Joseph Urban

Designer, Director, Producer

Also known as: Josef Urban

Male

Born: May 26, 1872
Vienna, Austria

Died: July 10, 1933
New York, New York

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - Melody Melody
Feb. 14, 1933 - Apr. 22, 1933
Scenic Design
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Good Fairy The Good Fairy
Nov. 17, 1932 - Jan. 1, 1933
Scenic Design
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Music in the Air Music in the Air
Nov. 8, 1932 - Sep. 16, 1933
Scenic Design
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Show Boat Show Boat
May 19, 1932 - Oct. 22, 1932
Scenic Design
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Hot-Cha! Hot-Cha!
Mar. 8, 1932 - Jun. 18, 1932
Scenic Design
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Good Fairy The Good Fairy
Nov. 24, 1931 - Apr. 2, 1932
Scenic Design
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - George White's Scandals [1931] George White's Scandals [1931]
Sep. 14, 1931 - Mar. 5, 1932
Scenic Design
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Ziegfeld Follies of 1931 Ziegfeld Follies of 1931
Jul. 1, 1931 - Nov. 21, 1931
Scenic Design
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Smiles Smiles
Nov. 18, 1930 - Jan. 10, 1931
Scenic Design
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Princess Charming Princess Charming
Oct. 13, 1930 - Nov. 29, 1930
Scenic Design
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Flying High Flying High
Mar. 3, 1930 - Jan. 3, 1931
Scenic Design
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Ripples Ripples
Feb. 11, 1930 - Mar. 29, 1930
Scenic Design
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Sons O' Guns Sons O' Guns
Nov. 26, 1929 - Aug. 9, 1930
Scenic Design
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Show Girl Show Girl
Jul. 2, 1929 - Oct. 5, 1929
Scenic Design
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Ziegfeld Midnight Frolic [1929] Ziegfeld Midnight Frolic [1929]
Apr. 1, 1929 - Jan. 1, 1900
Scenic Design
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Polly Polly
Jan. 8, 1929 - Jan. 19, 1929
Scenic Design
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Whoopee! Whoopee!
Dec. 4, 1928 - Nov. 23, 1929
Scenic Design
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Treasure Girl Treasure Girl
Nov. 8, 1928 - Jan. 5, 1929
Scenic Design
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Three Musketeers The Three Musketeers
Mar. 13, 1928 - Dec. 15, 1928
Scenic Design
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Rosalie Rosalie
Jan. 10, 1928 - Oct. 27, 1928
Scenic Design
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Show Boat Show Boat
Dec. 27, 1927 - May 4, 1929
Scenic Design
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Golden Dawn Golden Dawn
Nov. 30, 1927 - May 5, 1928
Scenic Design
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Ziegfeld Follies of 1927 Ziegfeld Follies of 1927
Aug. 16, 1927 - Jan. 7, 1928
Scenic Designer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Rio Rita Rio Rita
Feb. 2, 1927 - Apr. 7, 1928
Scenic Design
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Yours Truly Yours Truly
Jan. 25, 1927 - May 14, 1927
Scenic Design
(Original)
 
Betsy
Dec. 28, 1926 - Jan. 29, 1927
Scenic Design
(Original)
 
The Wild Rose
Oct. 20, 1926 - Dec. 11, 1926
Scenic Design
(Original)
 
No Foolin'
Jun. 24, 1926 - Sep. 25, 1926
Scenic Design
(Original)
 
Song of the Flame
Dec. 30, 1925 - Jul. 10, 1926
Scenic Design
(Original)
 
Ziegfeld Follies of 1923
Oct. 20, 1923 - May 10, 1924
Scenic Design
(Original)
 
Sally
Sep. 17, 1923 - Oct. 6, 1923
Scenic Design
(Original)
 
Ziegfeld Follies of 1923 [summer Edition]
Jun. 25, 1923 - Sep. 15, 1923
Scenic Design
(Original)
 
    Scenes
(Original)
 
The Yankee Princess
Oct. 2, 1922 - Dec. 9, 1922
Scenic Design
(Original)
 
Ziegfeld Follies of 1922
Jun. 5, 1922 - Jun. 23, 1923
Scenic Design
(Original)
 
The Love Letter
Oct. 4, 1921 - Oct. 29, 1921
Scenic Design
(Original)
 
The Merry Widow
Sep. 5, 1921 - Oct. 22, 1921
Scenic Design
(Original)
 
Ziegfeld Follies of 1921
Jun. 21, 1921 - Oct. 1, 1921
Scenic Design
(Original)
 
Ziegfeld Midnight Frolic [1920]
Feb. 1, 1921 - May 28, 1921
Scenic Design
(Original)
 
Sally
Dec. 21, 1920 - Apr. 22, 1922
Scenic Design
(Original)
 
Ziegfeld Follies of 1920
Jun. 22, 1920 - Oct. 16, 1920
Scenes
(Original)
 
 
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Joseph Urban - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us