Freddy Wittop

Designer

Also known as: Federico Rey, Frederick Wittop Koning

Male

Born: July 26, 1911
Bussum, Noord-Holland, Netherlands

Died: February 2, 2001
Atlantis, Florida

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - Wind in the Willows Wind in the Willows
Dec. 19, 1985 - Dec. 22, 1985
Costume Design
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Jerry's Girls Jerry's Girls
Dec. 18, 1985 - Apr. 20, 1986
Original costume design for "Hello, Dolly!" Harmonia Gardens gown
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Three Musketeers The Three Musketeers
Nov. 11, 1984 - Nov. 18, 1984
Costume Design
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Hello, Dolly! Hello, Dolly!
Mar. 5, 1978 - Jul. 9, 1978
Costume Design
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Lovely Ladies, Kind Gentlemen Lovely Ladies, Kind Gentlemen
Dec. 28, 1970 - Jan. 9, 1971
Costume Design
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - A Patriot for Me A Patriot for Me
Oct. 6, 1969 - Nov. 15, 1969
Costume Design
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Dear World Dear World
Feb. 6, 1969 - May 31, 1969
Costume Design
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - George M! George M!
Apr. 10, 1968 - Apr. 26, 1969
Costume Design
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Happy Time The Happy Time
Jan. 18, 1968 - Sep. 28, 1968
Costume Design
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - I Do! I Do! I Do! I Do!
Dec. 5, 1966 - Jun. 15, 1968
Costume Design
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - 3 Bags Full 3 Bags Full
Mar. 6, 1966 - Apr. 2, 1966
Costume Design
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - On a Clear Day You Can See Forever On a Clear Day You Can See Forever
Oct. 17, 1965 - Jun. 11, 1966
Costume Design
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Roar of the Greasepaint - The Smell of the Crowd The Roar of the Greasepaint - The Smell of the Crowd
May 16, 1965 - Dec. 4, 1965
Costume Design
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Kelly Kelly
Feb. 6, 1965 - Feb. 6, 1965
Costume Designer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Bajour Bajour
Nov. 23, 1964 - Jun. 12, 1965
Costume Design
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Hello, Dolly! Hello, Dolly!
Jan. 16, 1964 - Dec. 27, 1970
Costume Design
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Subways Are for Sleeping Subways Are for Sleeping
Dec. 27, 1961 - Jun. 23, 1962
Costume Design
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Carnival! Carnival!
Apr. 13, 1961 - Jan. 5, 1963
Costume Design
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Heartbreak House Heartbreak House
Oct. 18, 1959 - Jan. 23, 1960
Costume Design
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Beat the Band Beat the Band
Oct. 14, 1942 - Dec. 12, 1942
Costume Design
(Original)
 
Breakfast at Tiffany's
Did not open - Dec. 14, 1966
Costume Design
(Original)
 
 

Inside the Playbill (1)

See more Who's Who

Awards


Drama Desk Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1970 Outstanding Costume Design A Patriot for Me Winner

Tony Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1971 Costume Design (Play or Musical) Lovely Ladies, Kind Gentlemen Nominee
1970 Costume Design (Play or Musical) A Patriot for Me Nominee
1968 Costume Design (Play or Musical) The Happy Time Nominee
1967 Costume Design (Play or Musical) I Do! I Do! Nominee
1965 Costume Design (Play or Musical) The Roar of the Greasepaint - The Smell of the Crowd Nominee
1964 Costume Design (Play or Musical) Hello, Dolly! Winner
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Freddy Wittop - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us