George White

Writer, Choreographer, Director, Performer, Producer

Also known as: George Weitz

Male

Born: March 12, 1892
New York, New York, USA

Died: November 11, 1968
Hollywood, California, USA

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - A Murderer Among Us A Murderer Among Us
Mar. 25, 1964 - Mar. 25, 1964
Book Adaptation
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - George White's Scandals [1939] George White's Scandals [1939]
Aug. 28, 1939 - Dec. 9, 1939
Choreographer
(Original)
 
    Producer
(Original)
 
    Staging
(Original)
 
    Sketches
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - George White's Scandals [1936] George White's Scandals [1936]
Dec. 25, 1935 - Mar. 28, 1936
Director
(Original)
 
    Producer
(Original)
 
    Sketches
(Original)
 
    Conception
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Run, Little Chillun Run, Little Chillun
Mar. 1, 1933 - Jun. 17, 1933
Pilgrim Choir Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Melody Melody
Feb. 14, 1933 - Apr. 22, 1933
Director
(Original)
 
    Producer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - George White's Music Hall Varieties [1932] George White's Music Hall Varieties [1932]
Jan. 2, 1933 - Jan. 21, 1933
Staging
(Original)
 
    Book
(Original)
 
    Featured Songs
(Replacement)
 
    Producer
(Original)
 
    Featured Song Lyrics
(Replacement)
 
Playbill Cover - George White's Scandals [1931] George White's Scandals [1931]
Sep. 14, 1931 - Mar. 5, 1932
Staging
(Original)
 
    Book
(Original)
 
    Producer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Flying High Flying High
Mar. 3, 1930 - Jan. 3, 1931
Director
(Original)
 
    Producer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - George White's Scandals [1929] George White's Scandals [1929]
Sep. 23, 1929 - Feb. 8, 1930
Performer
(Original)
 
    Staging
(Original)
 
    Book
(Original)
 
    Lyrics
(Original)
 
    Music
(Original)
 
    Producer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - George White's Scandals [1928] George White's Scandals [1928]
Jul. 2, 1928 - Jan. 19, 1929
Musical Staging
(Original)
 
    Producer
(Original)
 
    Staging
(Original)
 
    Book
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Manhattan Mary Manhattan Mary
Sep. 26, 1927 - May 12, 1928
Producer
(Original)
 
    Staging
(Original)
 
    Book
(Original)
 
    Himself Performer
(Original)
 
George White's Scandals [1926]
Jun. 14, 1926 - Jun. 18, 1927
Staging
(Original)
 
    Book
(Original)
 
    Producer
(Original)
 
George White's Scandals [1925]
Jun. 22, 1925 - Nov. 14, 1925
Producer
(Original)
 
    Staging
(Original)
 
    Book
(Original)
 
George White's Scandals [1924]
Jun. 30, 1924 - Dec. 13, 1924
Staging
(Original)
 
    Book
(Original)
 
    Producer
(Original)
 
Runnin' Wild
Oct. 29, 1923 - Jun. 28, 1924
Producer
(Original)
 
George White's Scandals [1923]
Jun. 18, 1923 - Nov. 10, 1923
Director
(Original)
 
    Producer
(Original)
 
    Book
(Original)
 
George White's Scandals [1922]
Aug. 28, 1922 - Nov. 11, 1922
Performer
(Original)
 
    Staging
(Original)
 
    Book
(Original)
 
    Producer
(Original)
 
George White's Scandals [1921]
Jul. 11, 1921 - Oct. 1, 1921
Book
(Original)
 
    Producer
(Original)
 
    Performer
(Original)
 
    Staging
(Original)
 
George White's Scandals [1920]
Jun. 7, 1920 - Oct. 2, 1920
Producer
(Original)
 
    Performer
(Original)
 
    Staging
(Original)
 
    Book
(Original)
 
 
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: George White - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us