Billie Burke

Performer, Producer

Also known as: Billie Burke Ziegfeld; Mary William Ethelbert Appleton Burke; Mrs. Florenz Ziegfeld, Jr.

Female

Born:
Washington, D.C.

Died: May 14, 1970
Los Angeles, California

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - Mrs. January and Mr. X Mrs. January and Mr. X
Mar. 31, 1944 - May 6, 1944
Mrs. January, Nee January Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Ziegfeld Follies of 1943 Ziegfeld Follies of 1943
Apr. 1, 1943 - Jul. 22, 1944
Prodced by Arrangement With
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - This Rock This Rock
Feb. 18, 1943 - Mar. 20, 1943
Cecily Stanley Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Ziegfeld Follies of 1936 Ziegfeld Follies of 1936
Jan. 30, 1936 - Dec. 19, 1936
Producer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Ziegfeld Follies of 1934 Ziegfeld Follies of 1934
Jan. 4, 1934 - Jun. 9, 1934
Producer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Truth Game The Truth Game
Dec. 27, 1930 - Mar. 1, 1931
Evelyn Brandon Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Family Affairs Family Affairs
Dec. 10, 1929 - Dec. 1, 1929
Estelle Wheaton Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Happy Husband The Happy Husband
May 7, 1928 - Jul. 1, 1928
Dot Rendell Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Marquise The Marquise
Nov. 14, 1927 - Jan. 1, 1928
The Marquise, Eloise De Kestournel Performer
(Original)
 
Annie Dear
Nov. 4, 1924 - Jan. 31, 1925
Annie Leigh Performer
(Original)
 
Rose Briar
Dec. 25, 1922 - Mar. 10, 1923
Rose Briar Performer
(Original)
 
The Intimate Strangers
Nov. 7, 1921 - Jan. 1, 1922
Isabel Performer
(Original)
 
 
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Billie Burke - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us