Bill McCutcheon

Performer, Producer

Also known as: Bill McCutchen

Male

Born: May 23, 1924
Russell, Kentucky

Died: January 9, 2002
Ridgewood, New Jersey

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - Anything Goes Anything Goes
Oct. 19, 1987 - Sep. 3, 1989
Moonface Martin Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Front Page The Front Page
Nov. 23, 1986 - Jan. 11, 1987
Mr. Pincus Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - You Can't Take It With You You Can't Take It With You
Apr. 4, 1983 - Jan. 1, 1984
Mr. DePinna Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Man Who Came to Dinner The Man Who Came to Dinner
Jun. 26, 1980 - Sep. 7, 1980
John Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Hide and Seek Hide and Seek
May 4, 1980 - May 11, 1980
Producer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - My Daughter, Your Son My Daughter, Your Son
May 14, 1969 - Jun. 21, 1969
Daddy Ellis Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - New Faces of 1956 New Faces of 1956
Jun. 14, 1956 - Dec. 22, 1956
Great Britain Performer
(Original)
 
    Lover Performer
(Original)
 
    Manny Performer
(Original)
 
    Bamboo Brother Performer
(Original)
 
    Principal in "Boy Most Likely to Succeed" Performer
(Original)
 
    Doc Performer
(Original)
 
    Principal in "Twenty Years in the Blackboard Jungle" Performer
(Original)
 
    Dreamer's Dream Performer
(Original)
 
    The Boy Friend Performer
(Original)
 
    George Performer
(Original)
 
Out West of Eighth
Sep. 20, 1951 - Sep. 22, 1951
Skeeter Roach Performer
(Original)
 
 

Awards


Drama Desk Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1988 Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical Anything Goes Nominee

Tony Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1988 Featured Actor in a Musical Anything Goes Winner
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Bill McCutcheon - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us