David Wayne

Performer, Producer

Also known as: Wayne McMeekan

Male

Born: January 30, 1914
Traverse City, Michigan

Died: February 9, 1995
Santa Monica, California

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - The 40th Annual Tony Awards - 1986 The 40th Annual Tony Awards - 1986
Jun. 1, 1986 - Jun. 1, 1986
Participating Artist Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The 25th Annual Tony Awards - 1971 The 25th Annual Tony Awards - 1971
Mar. 28, 1971 - Mar. 28, 1971
Performer Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Happy Time The Happy Time
Jan. 18, 1968 - Sep. 28, 1968
Grandpere Bonnard Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Yearling The Yearling
Dec. 10, 1965 - Dec. 11, 1965
Ezra (Penny) Baxter Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Incident at Vichy Incident at Vichy
Dec. 3, 1964 - May 7, 1965
Von Berg Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - But For Whom Charlie But For Whom Charlie
Mar. 12, 1964 - Jul. 2, 1964
Brock Dunaway Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Marco Millions Marco Millions
Feb. 20, 1964 - Jun. 18, 1964
Kublai Khan Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - After the Fall After the Fall
Jan. 23, 1964 - May 29, 1965
Chairman Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Too True to Be Good Too True to Be Good
Mar. 12, 1963 - Jun. 1, 1963
Private Meek Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Venus at Large Venus at Large
Apr. 12, 1962 - Apr. 14, 1962
Sonny Stone Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Send Me No Flowers Send Me No Flowers
Dec. 5, 1960 - Jan. 7, 1961
George Kimball Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Say, Darling Say, Darling
Apr. 3, 1958 - Jan. 17, 1959
Jack Jordan Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Loud Red Patrick The Loud Red Patrick
Oct. 3, 1956 - Dec. 22, 1956
Producer
(Original)
 
    Mr. Finnigan Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Ponder Heart The Ponder Heart
Feb. 16, 1956 - Jun. 23, 1956
Uncle Daniel Ponder Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Teahouse of the August Moon The Teahouse of the August Moon
Oct. 15, 1953 - Mar. 24, 1956
Sakini Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Mister Roberts Mister Roberts
Feb. 18, 1948 - Jan. 6, 1951
Ensign Pulver Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Finian's Rainbow Finian's Rainbow
Jan. 10, 1947 - Oct. 2, 1948
Og Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Park Avenue Park Avenue
Nov. 4, 1946 - Jan. 4, 1947
Mr. Meachem Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Peepshow Peepshow
Feb. 3, 1944 - Feb. 26, 1944
His Conscience Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Merry Widow The Merry Widow
Aug. 4, 1943 - May 6, 1944
Nish Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Scene of the Crime The Scene of the Crime
Mar. 28, 1940 - Apr. 4, 1940
Jimmy Hanley Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The American Way The American Way
Jan. 21, 1939 - Sep. 23, 1939
Karl Gunther Performer
(Original)
 
    Karl Gunther Performer
(Original)
 
Dance Night
Oct. 14, 1938 - Oct. 1, 1938
Harvey Bodine Performer
(Original)
 
Escape This Night
Apr. 22, 1938 - Apr. 30, 1938
Ensemble Performer
(Original)
 
 

Inside the Playbill (1)

See more Who's Who

Awards


Theatre World

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1947 Theatre World Award Finian's Rainbow Winner

Tony Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1968 Actor in a Musical The Happy Time Nominee
1954 Actor in a Play The Teahouse of the August Moon Winner
1947 Featured Actor in a Musical Finian's Rainbow Winner
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: David Wayne - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us