Andrew Lloyd Webber

Writer, Arranger, Orchestrator, Performer, Producer, Source Material
Andrew Lloyd Webber

Also known as: Sir Andrew Lloyd Webber

Male

Born: March 22, 1948
London, England

 

Official

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - Evita Evita
Apr. 5, 2012 - Jan. 26, 2013
Orchestrations
(Original)
Who's Who
    Music
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Jesus Christ Superstar Jesus Christ Superstar
Mar. 22, 2012 - Jul. 1, 2012
Music
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - The Woman in White The Woman in White
Nov. 17, 2005 - Feb. 19, 2006
Orchestration Supervisor
(Original)
Who's Who
    Music
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Bombay Dreams Bombay Dreams
Apr. 29, 2004 - Jan. 1, 2005
Original Producer
(Original)
 
    Based on an Idea by
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - By Jeeves By Jeeves
Oct. 28, 2001 - Dec. 30, 2001
Music
(Original)
Who's Who
    Music Arrangements
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Jesus Christ Superstar Jesus Christ Superstar
Apr. 16, 2000 - Sep. 3, 2000
Music
(Original)
Who's Who
    Orchestrations
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - The 50th Annual Tony Awards - 1996 The 50th Annual Tony Awards - 1996
Jun. 2, 1996 - Jun. 2, 1996
Participating Artist Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Sunset Boulevard Sunset Boulevard
Nov. 17, 1994 - Mar. 22, 1997
Music Orchestrator
(Original)
 
    Music
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
Nov. 10, 1993 - May 29, 1994
Producer
(Original)
 
    Music
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - La Bête La Bête
Feb. 10, 1991 - Mar. 2, 1991
Producer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Aspects of Love Aspects of Love
Apr. 8, 1990 - Mar. 2, 1991
Music
(Original)
 
    Book Adaptation
(Original)
 
    Music Orchestrations
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Phantom of the Opera The Phantom of the Opera
Jan. 26, 1988
Orchestrations
(Original)
Who's Who
    Book
(Original)
Who's Who
    Music
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Starlight Express Starlight Express
Mar. 15, 1987 - Jan. 8, 1989
Music Orchestrations
(Original)
Who's Who
    Music
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Song and Dance Song and Dance
Sep. 18, 1985 - Nov. 8, 1986
Music Orchestrations
(Original)
 
    Music
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - André De Shields' Haarlem Nocturne André De Shields' Haarlem Nocturne
Nov. 18, 1984 - Dec. 30, 1984
Featured Songs ("Memories")
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Cats Cats
Oct. 7, 1982 - Sep. 10, 2000
Music
(Original)
Who's Who
    Music Orchestrator
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
Jan. 27, 1982 - Sep. 4, 1983
Music
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Evita Evita
Sep. 25, 1979 - Jun. 26, 1983
Music Orchestrations
(Original)
Who's Who
    Music
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Jesus Christ Superstar Jesus Christ Superstar
Nov. 23, 1977 - Feb. 12, 1978
Music
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Jesus Christ Superstar Jesus Christ Superstar
Oct. 12, 1971 - Jun. 30, 1973
Music
(Original)
 
    Music Orchestrations
(Original)
 
 

Inside the Playbill (9)

See more Who's Who

Awards


Drama Desk Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1990 Outstanding Music Aspects of Love Nominee
1990 Outstanding Orchestrations Aspects of Love Nominee
1988 Outstanding Music The Phantom of the Opera Winner
1988 Outstanding Orchestrations The Phantom of the Opera Winner
1987 Outstanding Music Starlight Express Nominee
1986 Outstanding Music Song and Dance Nominee
1983 Outstanding Music Cats Winner
1980 Outstanding Music Evita Winner
1972 Most Promising Composer Jesus Christ Superstar Winner

New York Drama Critics' Circle

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1988 Best Musical The Phantom of the Opera Nominee
1980 Best Musical Evita Winner

Tony Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
2006 Original Score The Woman in White Nominee
1995 Original Score Sunset Boulevard Winner
1990 Book of a Musical Aspects of Love Nominee
1990 Original Score Aspects of Love Nominee
1988 Book of a Musical The Phantom of the Opera Nominee
1988 Original Score The Phantom of the Opera Nominee
1987 Original Score Starlight Express Nominee
1986 Original Score Song and Dance Nominee
1983 Original Score Cats Winner
1982 Original Score Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat Nominee
1980 Original Score Evita Winner
1972 Original Score Jesus Christ Superstar Nominee
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Andrew Lloyd Webber - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us