Gladys Nederlander

Producer

Also known as: Gladys Rackmil

Female

Born: November 14, 1925
New York, New York, USA

Died: July 21, 2008
New York, New York

Gladys Nederlander, a theatre producer and member of the powerful theatrical family that owns and operates theatres across the United States, died July 21, 2008, in New York City. The cause was heart failure. She was 83. Following a long career in radio, Ms. Nederlander began producing for Broadway with 1976's short-lived Legend. She produced under her previous married named, Gladys Rackmil, and partnered with the Kennedy Center and Roger L. Stevens. Caesar and Cleopatra with Rex Harrison and the musicals Platinum and The Madwoman of Central Park West followed, although none was a big success.

Obituary: A 1980 revival of West Side Story starring Debbie Allen and directed by Arthur Laurents did better, running for the better part of a year and winning three Tony Award nominations. Her final four Broadway credits were the Frank Loesser revue Perfectly Frank, a starry, Mike Nichols-directed revival of Death and the Maiden, the Rupert Holmes thriller Solitary Confinement and the Neil Simon musical The Goodbye Girl starring Bernadette Peters and Martin Short.

She met her future husband, Robert Nederlander, one of several brothers in the Detriot-born Nederlander theatre dynasty, while working as executive producer for Nederlander Television and Film Productions, a job she took in 1982. She had previously been married to Fred Stryker, a songwriter, from 1945 to 1955, and Milton Rackmil, the founder of Decca Records and the president of Universal Pictures, from 1963 to 1973. She is survived by Mr. Nederlander and her children Steven Stryker, of Rockville, MD, and Teri Ann Stryker, of Palo Alto, CA.

She was born Gladys Lenore Blum in New York City on Nov. 14, 1925, to Gaston and Sherry Blum. When she was young, her family moved to Chicago. After Gaston Blum died, she and her mother moved to southern California. There, she got a job on the staff of "Queen for a Day," a 1940s radio game show, according to The New York Times. She continued to work in radio over the next few decades.

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - The Goodbye Girl The Goodbye Girl
Mar. 4, 1993 - Aug. 15, 1993
Producer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Solitary Confinement Solitary Confinement
Nov. 8, 1992 - Nov. 29, 1992
Producer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Death and the Maiden Death and the Maiden
Mar. 17, 1992 - Aug. 2, 1992
Producer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Perfectly Frank Perfectly Frank
Nov. 30, 1980 - Dec. 13, 1980
Producer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - West Side Story West Side Story
Feb. 14, 1980 - Nov. 30, 1980
Producer
(Original)
 
The Madwoman of Central Park West
Jun. 13, 1979 - Aug. 25, 1979
Producer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Platinum Platinum
Nov. 12, 1978 - Dec. 10, 1978
Producer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Caesar and Cleopatra Caesar and Cleopatra
Feb. 24, 1977 - Mar. 5, 1977
Producer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Legend Legend
May 13, 1976 - May 16, 1976
Producer
(Original)
Who's Who
 

Inside the Playbill (2)

See more Who's Who
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Gladys Nederlander - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us