Bea Arthur

Performer, Writer
Bea Arthur

Also known as: Beatrice Arthur, Bernice Frankel

Female

Born: May 13, 1922
New York, New York

Died: April 25, 2009
Los Angeles, California

Tony and Emmy Award winner Beatrice Arthur, who began her career onstage but would later become better known as Maude (on TV's "Maude") and Dorothy Zbornak (on "The Golden Girls") died April 25, 2009, according to the Associated Press. She was 86 and was suffering from cancer. Born Bernice Frankel May 13, 1922, Beatrice (Bea) Arthur appeared at Off-Broadway's Theatre de Lys in the famed production of The Threepenny Opera, which featured Arthur as Lucy Brown and Lotte Lenya as Jenny.

Ms. Arthur's Broadway career began in 1955 with the original musical Plain and Fancy and continued with roles in Seventh Heaven and Nature's Way, but it was her work as Yente (the matchmaker) in the original 1964 staging of Fiddler on the Roof that won the attention of audiences and critics.

Ms. Arthur won a Tony Award two years later for her performance as the boozy Vera Charles in the original production of Jerry Herman's Mame, which cast Angela Lansbury in the title role. Ms. Arthur would later reprise the role of Vera on film opposite the Mame of Lucille Ball.

Ms. Arthur would return to Broadway only two more times following Mame: in the play The Floating Light Bulb and in her one-woman show Bea Arthur on Broadway, which was nominated for a 2002 Tony Award for Special Theatrical Event.

Broadway's loss, however, was television's gain. Ms. Arthur created two of the more memorable female characters in television history: the women's liberation champion Maude in "Maude" — a character she first created on "All in the Family" — and the divorced substitute teacher Dorothy Zbornak on "The Golden Girls."

She was nominated for a total of 11 Emmy Awards, winning two: one for her work in "Maude" and the second for her work on "The Golden Girls." Ms. Arthur's most recent Emmy nomination was in 2000 for her guest appearance on "Malcolm in the Middle."

In a May 2002 interview with Playbill.com, Ms. Arthur spoke about her acting influences: "My influences were [Lotte] Lenya and Sid Caesar. They affected me very strongly. The thing that she taught me was economy: I used to say, 'What do you do with your arms?' And she said, 'Never do anything unless you can't not do it.' If you're focused on something, really into it, you don't have to worry about what you're doing because it will follow through. Years ago, when I was living in New York and first starting out, I worked on [Sid Caesar's TV] show a couple of times, doing small parts — 'under fives' they called it. If you had under five lines they didn't have to pay you much money. I just watched the man. Such courage! He would do things nobody else had the nerve to do. I learned, 'Yeah, yeah — do it!'"

Ms. Arthur married director Gene Saks in 1950; that marriage ended in divorce in 1978. She is survived by her sons Matthew and Daniel Saks and grandchildren.

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - Bea Arthur on Broadway Bea Arthur on Broadway
Feb. 17, 2002 - Apr. 14, 2002
Performer
(Original)
 
    Conception
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The 53rd Annual Tony Awards - 1999 The 53rd Annual Tony Awards - 1999
Jun. 6, 1999 - Jun. 6, 1999
Host / Presenter Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The 50th Annual Tony Awards - 1996 The 50th Annual Tony Awards - 1996
Jun. 2, 1996 - Jun. 2, 1996
Participating Artist Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The 47th Annual Tony Awards - 1993 The 47th Annual Tony Awards - 1993
Jun. 6, 1993 - Jun. 6, 1993
Participating Artist Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The 40th Annual Tony Awards - 1986 The 40th Annual Tony Awards - 1986
Jun. 1, 1986 - Jun. 1, 1986
Participating Artist Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The 35th Annual Tony Awards - 1981 The 35th Annual Tony Awards - 1981
Jun. 7, 1981 - Jun. 7, 1981
Participating Artist Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Floating Light Bulb The Floating Light Bulb
Apr. 27, 1981 - Jun. 21, 1981
Enid Pollack Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Mame Mame
May 24, 1966 - Jan. 3, 1970
Vera Charles Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Fiddler on the Roof Fiddler on the Roof
Sep. 22, 1964 - Jul. 2, 1972
Yente Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Nature's Way Nature's Way
Oct. 16, 1957 - Dec. 7, 1957
Nadine Fesser Performer
(Original)
 
Threepenny Opera
Sep. 20, 1955 - Dec. 17, 1961
Lucy Brown Performer
(Original)
 
Seventh Heaven
May 26, 1955 - Jul. 2, 1955
Mme. Suze Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Plain and Fancy Plain and Fancy
Jan. 27, 1955 - Mar. 3, 1956
Ruth Winters Performer
(Original)
 
Threepenny Opera
Mar. 10, 1954 - May 30, 1954
Lucy Brown Performer
(Original)
 
 

Inside the Playbill (1)

See more Who's Who

Awards


Outer Critics Circle

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1966 Outstanding Performance Mame Winner

Tony Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
2002 Special Theatrical Event Bea Arthur on Broadway Nominee
1966 Featured Actress in a Musical Mame Winner
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Bea Arthur - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us