Edward G. Robinson

Performer, Writer

Also known as: Edward Robinson, Emanuel Goldenberg

Male

Born: December 12, 1893
Bucharest, ROMANIA

Died: January 26, 1973
Hollywood, California, USA

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - Middle of the Night Middle of the Night
Feb. 8, 1956 - May 25, 1957
The Manufacturer Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Mr. Samuel Mr. Samuel
Nov. 10, 1930 - Nov. 1, 1930
Samuel Brisach Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Kibitzer Kibitzer
Feb. 18, 1929 - Jun. 1, 1929
Lazarus Performer
(Original)
 
    Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - A Man with Red Hair A Man with Red Hair
Nov. 8, 1928 - Dec. 1, 1928
Mr. Crispin Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Racket The Racket
Nov. 22, 1927 - Mar. 1, 1928
An Unidentified Man Performer
(Original)
 
Right You Are If You Think You Are
Mar. 2, 1927 - Apr. 1, 1927
Ponza Performer
(Original)
 
The Brothers Karamazov
Jan. 3, 1927 - Feb. 1, 1927
Smerdiakow Performer
(Original)
 
Ned Mccobb's Daughter
Nov. 29, 1926 - Jun. 18, 1927
Lawyer Grover Performer
(Original)
 
Juarez and Maximilian
Oct. 11, 1926 - Nov. 1, 1926
Porfirio Diaz Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Henry-behave Henry-behave
Aug. 23, 1926 - Nov. 1, 1926
Westsott P. Bennett Performer
(Original)
 
The Chief Thing
Mar. 22, 1926 - Apr. 1, 1926
A Stage Director Performer
(Original)
 
The Goat Song
Jan. 25, 1926 - Mar. 1, 1926
Reb Feiwel Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Androcles and the Lion Androcles and the Lion
Nov. 23, 1925 - Jan. 19, 1926
Caesar Performer
(Original)
 
The Firebrand
Oct. 15, 1924 - Jun. 20, 1925
Ottaviano Performer
(Original)
 
A Royal Fandango
Nov. 12, 1923 - Dec. 1, 1923
Pascual Performer
(Original)
 
The Adding Machine
Mar. 19, 1923 - May 19, 1923
Shrdlu Performer
(Original)
 
Peer Gynt
Feb. 5, 1923 - Sep. 1, 1923
Von Eberkopf Performer
(Original)
 
    The Button-Moulder Performer
(Original)
 
Banco
Sep. 20, 1922 - Nov. 1, 1922
Louis Performer
(Original)
 
The Deluge
Jan. 27, 1922 - Mar. 1, 1922
Nordling, an Immigrant Performer
(Original)
 
The Idle Inn
Dec. 20, 1921 - Jan. 7, 1922
Mendel Performer
(Original)
 
Samson and Delilah
Nov. 17, 1920 - Mar. 1, 1921
The Director Performer
(Original)
 
Poldekin
Sep. 9, 1920 - Oct. 1, 1920
Pinsky Performer
(Original)
 
 

Awards


Tony Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1956 Actor in a Play Middle of the Night Nominee
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Edward G. Robinson - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us