George Arliss

Performer, Writer

Also known as: Augustus George Andrews

Male

Born:
London, England

Died: February 5, 1946
London, England

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - The Merchant of Venice The Merchant of Venice
Jan. 16, 1928 - Mar. 1, 1928
Shylock Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Old English Old English
Dec. 23, 1924 - Jun. 1, 1925
Sylvanus Heythorp Performer
(Original)
 
The Green Goddess
Jan. 18, 1921 - Feb. 4, 1922
The Raja of Rukh Performer
(Original)
 
Poldekin
Sep. 9, 1920 - Oct. 1, 1920
Poldekin Performer
(Original)
 
Out There
May 17, 1918 - May 1, 1918
Performer
(Original)
 
Hamilton
Sep. 17, 1917 - Nov. 24, 1917
Alexander Hamilton Performer
(Original)
 
    Writer
(Original)
 
Disraeli
Apr. 9, 1917 - May 19, 1917
Performer
(Original)
 
The Professor's Love Story
Feb. 26, 1917 - Apr. 1, 1917
Professor Goodwillie Performer
(Original)
 
Paganini
Sep. 11, 1916 - Oct. 1, 1916
Nicolo Paganini Performer
(Original)
 
Rosmersholm
Dec. 30, 1907 - Jan. 1, 1908
Ulric Brendel Performer
()
 
The New York Idea
Nov. 19, 1906 - Jan. 1, 1907
Sir Wilfred Cates-Darby Performer
()
 
Hedda Gabler
Nov. 19, 1904 - Dec. 1, 1904
Judge Brack Performer
()
 
Becky Sharp
Sep. 14, 1904 - Nov. 1, 1904
The Marquis of Steyne Performer
()
 
 
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: George Arliss - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us