Ian McKellen

Performer

Also known as: Sir Ian McKellen

Male

Born: May 25, 1939
Burnley, Lancashire, England

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - No Man's Land / Waiting for Godot No Man's Land / Waiting for Godot
Nov. 24, 2013 - Mar. 30, 2014
Estragon Performer
(Original)
 
    Spooner Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Dance of Death Dance of Death
Oct. 11, 2001 - Jan. 13, 2002
Edgar Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Ian McKellen: A Knight Out at the Lyceum Ian McKellen: A Knight Out at the Lyceum
Jun. 22, 1994 - Jun. 25, 1994
Performer
(Original)
 
    Devised especially for The Cultural Festival of Gay Games IV
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Wild Honey Wild Honey
Dec. 18, 1986 - Jan. 11, 1987
Platonov Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Ian McKellen: Acting Shakespeare Ian McKellen: Acting Shakespeare
Jan. 19, 1984 - Feb. 19, 1984
Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Amadeus Amadeus
Dec. 17, 1980 - Oct. 16, 1983
Antonio Salieri Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - The Promise The Promise
Nov. 14, 1967 - Dec. 2, 1967
Leonidik Performer
(Original)
 

Videos (2)

On the red carpet, Geneva Carr, Laura Osnes, Rob McClure and more sang the praises of Only Make Believe and Alan Cumming. Cumming offered his thoughts on the award and the healing power of theatre and song.

 

Inside the Playbill (7)

See more Who's Who

Awards


Drama Desk Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
2014 Outstanding Actor in a Play No Man's Land Nominee
1987 Outstanding Actor in a Play Wild Honey Nominee
1984 Outstanding Solo Performance Ian McKellen: Acting Shakespeare Winner
1981 Outstanding Actor in a Play Amadeus Winner
1974 Outstanding Performance The Wood Demon Winner
1974 Outstanding Performance King Lear Winner

Outer Critics Circle

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
2014 Outstanding Actor in a Play No Man's Land Nominee
2002 Outstanding Actor in a Play Dance of Death Nominee
1981 Outstanding Actor in a Play Amadeus Winner

Tony Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1984 Actor in a Play Ian McKellen: Acting Shakespeare Nominee
1981 Actor in a Play Amadeus Winner
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Ian McKellen - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us