Jason Alexander

Performer
Jason Alexander

Also known as: Jason Scott Greenspan

Male

Born: September 23, 1959
Newark, New Jersey

 

Official

Twitter: @IJasonAlexander

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - The 57th Annual Tony Awards - 2003 The 57th Annual Tony Awards - 2003
Jun. 8, 2003 - Jun. 8, 2003
Participating Artist Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Accomplice Accomplice
Apr. 26, 1990 - Jun. 10, 1990
Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Jerome Robbins' Broadway Jerome Robbins' Broadway
Feb. 26, 1989 - Sep. 1, 1990
Floy "High Button Shoes" Performer
(Original)
 
    Pa "High Button Shoes" Performer
(Original)
 
    Pseudolus "A Funny Thing Happened On The Way To The Forum" Performer
(Original)
 
    Tevye "Fiddler on the Roof" Performer
(Original)
 
    The Setter (Overture) Performer
(Original)
 
    Cigar "Gypsy" Performer
(Original)
 
    Emcee "On The Town" Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Broadway Bound Broadway Bound
Dec. 4, 1986 - Sep. 25, 1988
Stanley Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Rink The Rink
Feb. 9, 1984 - Aug. 4, 1984
Lenny Performer
(Original)
 
    Lino Performer
(Original)
 
    Punk Performer
(Original)
 
    Uncle Fausto Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Merrily We Roll Along Merrily We Roll Along
Nov. 16, 1981 - Nov. 28, 1981
Joe Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
 

Inside the Playbill (2)

See more Who's Who

Awards


Drama Desk Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1989 Outstanding Actor in a Musical Jerome Robbins' Broadway Winner
1986 Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical Personals Nominee

Outer Critics Circle

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1989 Outstanding Actor in a Musical Jerome Robbins' Broadway Winner

Tony Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1989 Actor in a Musical Jerome Robbins' Broadway Winner
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Jason Alexander - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us