James Barbour

Performer, Writer

Also known as: Marje Bubrosa

Male

Born: April 25, 1966
Cherry Hill, New Jersey

 

Official

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - A Tale of Two Cities A Tale of Two Cities
Sep. 18, 2008 - Nov. 9, 2008
Sydney Carton Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Assassins Assassins
Apr. 22, 2004 - Jul. 18, 2004
Leon Czolgosz Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Urinetown The Musical Urinetown The Musical
Sep. 20, 2001 - Jan. 18, 2004
Officer Lockstock
Jun. 13, 2003 - Jul. 6, 2003
Performer
(Replacement)
 
Playbill Cover - Jane Eyre Jane Eyre
Dec. 10, 2000 - Jun. 10, 2001
Edward Fairfax Rochester Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Beauty and the Beast Beauty and the Beast
Apr. 18, 1994 - Jul. 29, 2007
Beast
Arrived on Sep. 9, 1998
Performer
(Replacement)
 
Playbill Cover - Carousel Carousel
Mar. 24, 1994 - Jan. 15, 1995
Billy Bigelow Standby
(Replacement)
 
    Billy Bigelow Performer
(Replacement)
 
Playbill Cover - Cyrano - The Musical Cyrano - The Musical
Nov. 21, 1993 - Mar. 20, 1994
Ensemble Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Phantom of the Opera The Phantom of the Opera
Jan. 26, 1988
The Phantom of the Opera
Arrived on Feb. 9, 2015
Performer
(Replacement)
 
 

Inside the Playbill (3)

See more Who's Who

Awards


Drama Desk Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
2009 Outstanding Actor in a Musical A Tale of Two Cities Nominee

Outer Critics Circle

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
2009 Outstanding Actor in a Musical A Tale of Two Cities Nominee
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: James Barbour - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us