James Kirkwood

Performer, Writer

Also known as: James Kirkwood, Jr.; Jimmy Kirkwood; Jim Kirkwood

Male

Born: August 22, 1924
Los Angeles, California

Died: April 21, 1989
New York, New York

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - A Chorus Line A Chorus Line
Oct. 5, 2006 - Aug. 17, 2008
Book
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - A Chorus Line A Chorus Line
Jul. 25, 1975 - Apr. 28, 1990
Book
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - P. S. Your Cat Is Dead! P. S. Your Cat Is Dead!
Apr. 7, 1975 - Apr. 20, 1975
Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - UTBU UTBU
Jan. 4, 1966 - Jan. 8, 1966
Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Auntie Mame Auntie Mame
Oct. 31, 1956 - Jun. 28, 1958
Patrick Dennis, as a young man Performer
(Replacement)
 
Playbill Cover - Dance Me a Song Dance Me a Song
Jan. 20, 1950 - Feb. 18, 1950
Knight Performer
(Original)
 
    "Hello From Hollywood" Performer Performer
(Original)
 
    "Finale" Performer Performer
(Original)
 
    Son Performer
(Original)
 
    Sketches
(Original)
 
    "Glee Club" Performer Performer
(Original)
 
    Bobbie Performer
(Original)
 
    Mad Scientist Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Small Wonder Small Wonder
Sep. 15, 1948 - Jan. 8, 1949
Performer
(Replacement)
 
Playbill Cover - Junior Miss Junior Miss
Nov. 18, 1941 - Jul. 24, 1943
Joe Performer
(Replacement)
 
 

Inside the Playbill (2)

See more Who's Who

Awards


New York Drama Critics' Circle

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1975 Best Musical A Chorus Line Winner

Pulitzer Prize

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1976 Pulitzer Prize for Drama A Chorus Line Winner

Tony Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1976 Book of a Musical A Chorus Line Winner
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: James Kirkwood - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us