Mary Chase

Writer

Also known as: Mary Coyle Chase

Female

Born: February 25, 1907
Denver, Colorado, USA

Died: October 20, 1981
Denver, Colorado, USA

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - Harvey Harvey
Jun. 14, 2012 - Aug. 5, 2012
Playwright
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Harvey Harvey
Feb. 24, 1970 - May 2, 1970
Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Midgie Purvis Midgie Purvis
Feb. 1, 1961 - Feb. 18, 1961
Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Bernardine Bernardine
Oct. 16, 1952 - Feb. 28, 1953
Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Mrs. McThing Mrs. McThing
Feb. 20, 1952 - Jan. 10, 1953
Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Next Half Hour The Next Half Hour
Oct. 29, 1945 - Nov. 3, 1945
Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Harvey Harvey
Nov. 1, 1944 - Jan. 15, 1949
Playwright
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Now You've Done It Now You've Done It
Mar. 5, 1937 - Apr. 10, 1937
Writer
(Original)
 
 

Inside the Playbill (1)

See more Who's Who

Awards


New York Drama Critics' Circle

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1952 Best American Play Mrs. McThing Nominee

Pulitzer Prize

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1945 Pulitzer Prize for Drama Harvey Winner
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Mary Chase - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us