Nathan Lane

Performer

Also known as: Joseph Lane

Male

Born: February 3, 1956
Jersey City, New Jersey

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - Everybody, Rise! A Celebration of Elaine Stritch Everybody, Rise! A Celebration of Elaine Stritch
Nov. 17, 2014 - Nov. 17, 2014
Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - It's Only a Play It's Only a Play
Oct. 9, 2014 - Mar. 29, 2015
James Wicker
Departed Jan. 4, 2015
Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - The Nance The Nance
Apr. 15, 2013 - Aug. 11, 2013
Chauncey Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - The Addams Family The Addams Family
Apr. 8, 2010 - Dec. 31, 2011
Gomez Addams
May 8, 2010 - Mar. 7, 2011
Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Waiting for Godot Waiting for Godot
Apr. 30, 2009 - Jul. 12, 2009
Estragon Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - November November
Jan. 17, 2008 - Jul. 13, 2008
Charles Smith Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Butley Butley
Oct. 25, 2006 - Jan. 14, 2007
Ben Butley Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - The Odd Couple The Odd Couple
Oct. 27, 2005 - Jun. 4, 2006
Oscar Madison Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - The 59th Annual Tony Awards - 2005 The 59th Annual Tony Awards - 2005
Jun. 5, 2005 - Jun. 5, 2005
Participating Artist Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Frogs The Frogs
Jul. 22, 2004 - Oct. 10, 2004
Dionysos Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
    "The Frogs" even more freely adapted by
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - The 58th Annual Tony Awards - 2004 The 58th Annual Tony Awards - 2004
Jun. 6, 2004 - Jun. 6, 2004
Participating Artist Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Play What I Wrote The Play What I Wrote
Mar. 30, 2003 - Jun. 15, 2003
Mystery Guest Star Performer
(Replacement)
 
Playbill Cover - The 55th Annual Tony Awards - 2001 The 55th Annual Tony Awards - 2001
Jun. 3, 2001 - Jun. 3, 2001
Host Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Producers The Producers
Apr. 19, 2001 - Apr. 22, 2007
Max Bialystock Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
    Max Bialystock
Dec. 30, 2003 - Apr. 4, 2004
Performer
(Replacement)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - The Man Who Came to Dinner The Man Who Came to Dinner
Jul. 27, 2000 - Oct. 8, 2000
Sheridan Whiteside Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The 54th Annual Tony Awards - 2000 The 54th Annual Tony Awards - 2000
Jun. 4, 2000 - Jun. 4, 2000
Special Guest Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The 52nd Annual Tony Awards - 1998 The 52nd Annual Tony Awards - 1998
Jun. 7, 1998 - Jun. 7, 1998
Participating Artist Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The 50th Annual Tony Awards - 1996 The 50th Annual Tony Awards - 1996
Jun. 2, 1996 - Jun. 2, 1996
Host Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum
Apr. 18, 1996 - Jan. 4, 1998
Prologus Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
    Pseudolus Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Love! Valour! Compassion! Love! Valour! Compassion!
Feb. 14, 1995 - Sep. 17, 1995
Buzz Hauser Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Laughter on the 23rd Floor Laughter on the 23rd Floor
Nov. 22, 1993 - Aug. 27, 1994
Max Prince Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Guys and Dolls Guys and Dolls
Apr. 14, 1992 - Jan. 8, 1995
Nathan Detroit Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - On Borrowed Time On Borrowed Time
Oct. 9, 1991 - Jan. 5, 1992
Mr. Brink Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Some Americans Abroad Some Americans Abroad
May 2, 1990 - Jun. 17, 1990
Henry McNeil Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Wind in the Willows Wind in the Willows
Dec. 19, 1985 - Dec. 22, 1985
Toad Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Merlin Merlin
Feb. 13, 1983 - Aug. 7, 1983
Prince Fergus Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Present Laughter Present Laughter
Jul. 15, 1982 - Jan. 2, 1983
Roland Maule Performer
(Original)
 

Videos (3)

 

Inside the Playbill (14)

See more Who's Who

Awards


Drama Desk Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
2013 Outstanding Actor in a Play The Nance Nominee
2010 Outstanding Actor in a Musical The Addams Family Nominee
2006 Outstanding Actor in a Play Dedication or The Stuff of Dreams Nominee
2001 Outstanding Actor in a Musical The Producers Winner
1996 Outstanding Actor in a Musical A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum Winner
1995 Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play Love! Valour! Compassion! Winner
1992 Outstanding Actor in a Musical Guys and Dolls Winner
1990 Outstanding Actor in a Play The Lisbon Traviata Winner
1983 Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play Present Laughter Nominee

Drama League

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
2013 Distinguished Performance The Nance Winner

Outer Critics Circle

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
2013 Outstanding Actor in a Play The Nance Winner
2010 Outstanding Actor in a Musical The Addams Family Nominee
2009 Outstanding Actor in a Play Waiting for Godot Nominee
2001 Outstanding Actor in a Musical The Producers Winner
1996 Outstanding Actor in a Musical A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum Winner
1995 Outstanding Actor in a Play Love! Valour! Compassion! Winner
1992 Outstanding Actor in a Musical Guys and Dolls Winner
1990 Outstanding Actor in a Play Lisbon Traviata Nominee

Tony Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
2013 Actor in a Play The Nance Nominee
2001 Actor in a Musical The Producers Winner
1996 Actor in a Musical A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum Winner
1992 Actor in a Musical Guys and Dolls Nominee
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Nathan Lane - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us