David Carroll

Performer

Also known as: David-James Carroll

Male

Born: July 30, 1950
Rockville Center, New York

Died: March 11, 1992
New York, New York

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - Grand Hotel Grand Hotel
Nov. 12, 1989 - Apr. 25, 1992
Felix Von Gaigern Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Cafe Crown Cafe Crown
Feb. 18, 1989 - Mar. 26, 1989
Walter Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Chess Chess
Apr. 28, 1988 - Jun. 25, 1988
Anatoly Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Wind in the Willows Wind in the Willows
Dec. 19, 1985 - Dec. 22, 1985
Rat Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Seven Brides for Seven Brothers Seven Brides for Seven Brothers
Jul. 8, 1982 - Jul. 11, 1982
Adam Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Oh, Brother! Oh, Brother!
Nov. 10, 1981 - Nov. 11, 1981
Eastern Mousada Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Rodgers & Hart Rodgers & Hart
May 13, 1975 - Aug. 16, 1975
Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Where's Charley? Where's Charley?
Dec. 19, 1974 - Feb. 23, 1975
Student Understudy
(Original)
 
 

Inside the Playbill (3)

See more Who's Who

Awards


Drama Desk Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1990 Outstanding Actor in a Musical Grand Hotel Nominee
1988 Outstanding Actor in a Musical Chess Nominee
1985 Outstanding Actor in a Musical La Boheme Nominee

Tony Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1990 Actor in a Musical Grand Hotel Nominee
1988 Actor in a Musical Chess Nominee
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: David Carroll - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us