Ruth Gordon

Performer, Writer, Producer

Also known as: Ruth Gordon Jones

Female

Born: October 30, 1896
Quincy, Massachusetts

Died: August 28, 1985
Edgartown, Massachusetts

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - Mrs. Warren's Profession Mrs. Warren's Profession
Feb. 18, 1976 - Apr. 4, 1976
Mrs. Kitty Warren Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Dreyfus in Rehearsal Dreyfus in Rehearsal
Oct. 17, 1974 - Oct. 26, 1974
Zina Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - The Loves of Cass McGuire The Loves of Cass McGuire
Oct. 6, 1966 - Oct. 22, 1966
Cass Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - A Very Rich Woman A Very Rich Woman
Sep. 30, 1965 - Oct. 23, 1965
Mrs. Lord Performer
(Original)
 
    Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - My Mother, My Father and Me My Mother, My Father and Me
Mar. 23, 1963 - Apr. 6, 1963
Rona Halpern Performer
(Original)
 
The Good Soup
Mar. 2, 1960 - Mar. 19, 1960
Marie-Paule I Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Matchmaker The Matchmaker
Dec. 5, 1955 - Feb. 2, 1957
Mrs. Dolly Gallagher Levi Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Smile of the World The Smile of the World
Jan. 12, 1949 - Jan. 15, 1949
Sara Boulting Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Leading Lady The Leading Lady
Oct. 18, 1948 - Oct. 23, 1948
Gay Performer
(Original)
 
    Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - How I Wonder How I Wonder
Sep. 30, 1947 - Nov. 22, 1947
Producer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Years Ago Years Ago
Dec. 3, 1946 - May 31, 1947
Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Over 21 Over 21
Jan. 3, 1944 - Jul. 8, 1944
Paula Wharton Performer
(Original)
 
    Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Three Sisters The Three Sisters
Dec. 21, 1942 - Apr. 3, 1943
Natalya Ivanovna Performer
(Original)
 
The Strings, My Lord, Are False
May 19, 1942 - May 30, 1942
Iris Ryan Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - A Doll's House A Doll's House
Dec. 27, 1937 - Apr. 30, 1938
Nora Helmer Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Country Wife The Country Wife
Dec. 1, 1936 - Feb. 13, 1937
Mrs. Margery Pinchwife Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Ethan Frome Ethan Frome
Jan. 21, 1936 - May 2, 1936
Mattie Silver Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - A Sleeping Clergyman A Sleeping Clergyman
Oct. 8, 1934 - Nov. 10, 1934
Wilhelmina Cameron Performer
(Original)
 
    Harriet Marshall Performer
(Original)
 
    Hope Cameron Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - They Shall Not Die They Shall Not Die
Feb. 21, 1934 - Apr. 14, 1934
Lucy Wells Performer
(Original)
 
Three-Cornered Moon
Mar. 16, 1933 - May 20, 1933
Elizabeth Rimplegar Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Here Today Here Today
Sep. 6, 1932 - Oct. 8, 1932
Mary Hilliard Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - A Church Mouse A Church Mouse
Oct. 12, 1931 - Feb. 27, 1932
Susie Sachs Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Wiser They Are The Wiser They Are
Apr. 6, 1931 - May 9, 1931
Trixie Ingram Performer
(Original)
 
The Violet and One, Two, Three
Sep. 29, 1930 - Nov. 1, 1930
Ilona Stobri Performer
(Original)
 
Hotel Universe
Apr. 14, 1930 - Jun. 21, 1930
Lily Malone Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Lady Fingers Lady Fingers
Jan. 31, 1929 - May 25, 1929
Ensemble Performer
(Original)
 
    Ruth Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Serena Blandish Serena Blandish
Jan. 23, 1929 - Apr. 13, 1929
Serena Blandish Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Saturday's Children Saturday's Children
Jan. 26, 1927 - Apr. 21, 1928
Bobby Performer
(Original)
 
Mrs. Partridge Presents
Jan. 5, 1925 - May 9, 1925
Katherine Everitt Performer
(Original)
 
Tweedles
Aug. 13, 1923 - Nov. 3, 1923
Winsora Performer
(Original)
 
 

Inside the Playbill (2)

See more Who's Who

Awards


Tony Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1956 Actress in a Play The Matchmaker Nominee
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Ruth Gordon - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us