Richard Taber

Performer, Writer

Also known as: Richard Tabor

Male

Born: October 31, 1885
Long Branch, New Jersey, USA

Died: November 16, 1957
New York, New York, USA

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - Mrs. Gibbons' Boys Mrs. Gibbons' Boys
May 4, 1949 - May 7, 1949
Mr. Rausch Performer
(Original)
 
Wonderful Journey
Dec. 25, 1946 - Jan. 1, 1947
Lefty Performer
(Original)
 
    Ames Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Tomorrow the World Tomorrow the World
Apr. 14, 1943 - Jun. 17, 1944
Fred Miller Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Lily of the Valley Lily of the Valley
Jan. 26, 1942 - Jan. 31, 1942
Blakie Gagin Performer
(Original)
 
Off to Buffalo
Feb. 21, 1939 - Feb. 25, 1939
Mannheim Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Window Shopping Window Shopping
Dec. 23, 1938 - Dec. 31, 1938
Ned Korn Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Come Across Come Across
Sep. 14, 1938 - Sep. 1, 1938
Scratch Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Something for Nothing Something for Nothing
Dec. 9, 1937 - Dec. 1, 1937
Mr. Pinkie Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Behind Red Lights Behind Red Lights
Jan. 13, 1937 - Nov. 1, 1937
Ben Miller Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Iron Men Iron Men
Oct. 19, 1936 - Nov. 1, 1936
Scratch Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Mid-west Mid-west
Jan. 7, 1936 - Jan. 1, 1936
Lee Bragg Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - A Slight Case of Murder A Slight Case of Murder
Sep. 11, 1935 - Nov. 9, 1935
Ex-Jockey Kirk Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Knock on Wood Knock on Wood
May 28, 1935 - Jun. 1, 1935
Jake Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - A Journey by Night A Journey by Night
Apr. 16, 1935 - Apr. 1, 1935
Ferdie Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Battleship Gertie Battleship Gertie
Jan. 18, 1935 - Jan. 19, 1935
Toma Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Nigger Rich (the Big Shot) Nigger Rich (the Big Shot)
Sep. 20, 1929 - Sep. 1, 1929
Gunny Jones Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Ringside Ringside
Aug. 29, 1928 - Sep. 1, 1928
Bobby Murray Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Is Zat So? Is Zat So?
Jan. 5, 1925 - Jul. 31, 1926
Writer
(Original)
 
Blue Bonnet
Aug. 28, 1920 - Oct. 1, 1920
Terry Mack Performer
(Original)
 
Mrs. Jimmie Thompson
Mar. 29, 1920 - May 1, 1920
Richard Ford Performer
(Original)
 
 
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Richard Taber - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us