Sam Shepard

Writer

Also known as: Samuel Shepard Rogers

Male

Born: November 5, 1943
Fort Sheridan, Illinois

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - True West True West
Mar. 9, 2000 - Jul. 29, 2000
Playwright
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Buried Child Buried Child
Apr. 30, 1996 - Jun. 30, 1996
Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Oh! Calcutta! Oh! Calcutta!
Sep. 24, 1976 - Aug. 6, 1989
Contributions
(Original)
 
Operation Sidewinder
Mar. 12, 1970 - Apr. 25, 1970
Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Oh! Calcutta! Oh! Calcutta!
Jun. 17, 1969 - Aug. 12, 1972
Contributions
(Original)
 
 

Inside the Playbill (1)

See more Who's Who

Awards


Drama Desk Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
2000 Outstanding Revival of a Play True West Nominee

New York Drama Critics' Circle

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1986 Best Play A Lie of the Mind Winner

Pulitzer Prize

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1979 Pulitzer Prize for Drama Buried Child Winner
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Sam Shepard - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us