Whoopi Goldberg

Performer, Producer, Writer

Also known as: Caryn Elaine Johnson

Female

Born: November 13, 1955
New York, New York, USA

 

Official

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - The 65th Annual Tony Awards - 2011 The 65th Annual Tony Awards - 2011
Jun. 12, 2011 - Jun. 12, 2011
Participating Artist Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Sister Act Sister Act
Apr. 20, 2011 - Aug. 26, 2012
Producer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - The 62nd Annual Tony Awards - 2008 The 62nd Annual Tony Awards - 2008
Jun. 15, 2008 - Jun. 15, 2008
Host Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Xanadu Xanadu
Jul. 10, 2007 - Sep. 28, 2008
Calliope, Aphrodite
Jul. 29, 2008 - Sep. 7, 2008
Performer
(Replacement)
 
Playbill Cover - Whoopi Whoopi
Nov. 17, 2004 - Jan. 30, 2005
Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Ma Rainey's Black Bottom Ma Rainey's Black Bottom
Feb. 6, 2003 - Apr. 6, 2003
Producer
(Original)
Who's Who
    Ma Rainey Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - The 56th Annual Tony Awards - 2002 The 56th Annual Tony Awards - 2002
Jun. 2, 2002 - Jun. 2, 2002
Participating Artist Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Thoroughly Modern Millie Thoroughly Modern Millie
Apr. 18, 2002 - Jun. 20, 2004
Producer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - The 51st Annual Tony Awards - 1997 The 51st Annual Tony Awards - 1997
Jun. 1, 1997 - Jun. 1, 1997
Participating Artist Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum
Apr. 18, 1996 - Jan. 4, 1998
Prologus Performer
(Replacement)
 
    Pseudolus Performer
(Replacement)
 
Playbill Cover - The 45th Annual Tony Awards - 1991 The 45th Annual Tony Awards - 1991
Jun. 2, 1991 - Jun. 2, 1991
Participating Artist Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Whoopi Goldberg Whoopi Goldberg
Oct. 24, 1984 - Mar. 10, 1985
Performer
(Original)
 
    Writer
(Original)
 

Videos (1)

 

Inside the Playbill (5)

See more Who's Who

Awards


Drama Desk Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1985 Outstanding Solo Performance Whoopi Goldberg Winner

Outer Critics Circle

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1985 Outstanding Debut Performance Whoopi Goldberg Winner

Theatre World

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1985 Theatre World Award Whoopi Goldberg Winner

Tony Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
2005 Special Theatrical Event Whoopi Nominee
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Whoopi Goldberg - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us