William Inge

Writer
William Inge

Also known as: Walter Gage

Male

Born: May 3, 1913
Independence, Kansas

Died: June 10, 1973
Los Angeles, California

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - Picnic Picnic
Jan. 13, 2013 - Feb. 24, 2013
Playwright
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Come Back, Little Sheba Come Back, Little Sheba
Jan. 24, 2008 - Mar. 16, 2008
Playwright
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Bus Stop Bus Stop
Feb. 22, 1996 - Mar. 17, 1996
Writer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Picnic Picnic
Apr. 21, 1994 - May 29, 1994
Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Summer Brave Summer Brave
Oct. 26, 1975 - Nov. 9, 1975
The Revised Version of the Pulitzer-Prize Winning Comedy "Picnic" By
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Where's Daddy? Where's Daddy?
Mar. 2, 1966 - Mar. 19, 1966
Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Natural Affection Natural Affection
Jan. 31, 1963 - Mar. 2, 1963
Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - A Loss of Roses A Loss of Roses
Nov. 28, 1959 - Dec. 19, 1959
Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Dark at the Top of the Stairs The Dark at the Top of the Stairs
Dec. 5, 1957 - Jan. 17, 1959
Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Bus Stop Bus Stop
Mar. 2, 1955 - Apr. 21, 1956
Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Picnic Picnic
Feb. 19, 1953 - Apr. 10, 1954
Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Come Back, Little Sheba Come Back, Little Sheba
Feb. 15, 1950 - Jul. 29, 1950
Writer
(Original)
 
 

Inside the Playbill (4)

See more Who's Who

Awards


New York Drama Critics' Circle

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1955 Best American Play Bus Stop Nominee
1953 Best American Play Picnic Winner

Pulitzer Prize

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1953 Pulitzer Prize for Drama Picnic Winner
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: William Inge - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us