Judith Anderson

Performer, Producer

Also known as: Dame Judith Anderson, Frances Margaret Anderson

Female

Born: February 10, 1897
South Australia

Died: January 3, 1992
Santa Barbara, California

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - Medea Medea
May 2, 1982 - Jun. 27, 1982
Nurse Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Comes a Day Comes a Day
Nov. 6, 1958 - Nov. 29, 1958
Isabel Lawton Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - In the Summer House In the Summer House
Dec. 29, 1953 - Feb. 13, 1954
Gertrude Eastman Cuevas Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - John Brown's Body John Brown's Body
Feb. 14, 1953 - Apr. 11, 1953
Principal Performer
(Original)
 
The Tower Beyond Tragedy
Nov. 26, 1950 - Dec. 22, 1950
Clytemnestra Performer
(Original)
 
Medea
May 2, 1949 - May 21, 1949
Medea Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Medea Medea
Oct. 20, 1947 - May 15, 1948
Medea Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Three Sisters The Three Sisters
Dec. 21, 1942 - Apr. 3, 1943
Olga Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Macbeth Macbeth
Nov. 11, 1941 - Feb. 28, 1942
Producer
(Original)
 
    Lady Macbeth Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Family Portrait Family Portrait
Mar. 8, 1939 - Jun. 1, 1939
Mary Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Hamlet Hamlet
Oct. 8, 1936 - Jan. 30, 1937
Gertrude Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Old Maid The Old Maid
Jan. 7, 1935 - Sep. 28, 1935
Delia Lovell Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Divided by Three Divided by Three
Oct. 2, 1934 - Oct. 1, 1934
Lila Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Come of Age Come of Age
Jan. 12, 1934 - Feb. 10, 1934
Woman Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Drums Begin The Drums Begin
Nov. 24, 1933 - Dec. 1, 1933
Valerie Latour Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Mask and the Face The Mask and the Face
May 8, 1933 - Jun. 10, 1933
Savina Grazia Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Conquest Conquest
Feb. 18, 1933 - Feb. 1, 1933
Helen Nolte Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Firebird Firebird
Nov. 21, 1932 - Dec. 1, 1932
Karola Lovasdy Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Mourning Becomes Electra Mourning Becomes Electra
May 9, 1932 - May 21, 1932
Lavinia Mannon Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - As You Desire Me As You Desire Me
Jan. 28, 1931 - Jun. 1, 1931
The Unknown One Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Anna Anna
May 15, 1928 - Jun. 1, 1928
Anna Plumer Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Behold the Bridegroom Behold the Bridegroom
Dec. 26, 1927 - Mar. 10, 1928
Antoinette Lyle Performer
(Original)
 
The Dove
Aug. 24, 1925 - Oct. 1, 1925
Dolores Romero Performer
(Original)
 
The Dove
Feb. 11, 1925 - May 10, 1925
Dolores Romero Performer
(Original)
 
Cobra
Apr. 22, 1924 - Jun. 1, 1924
Elise Van Zile Performer
(Original)
 
Peter Weston
Sep. 18, 1923 - Oct. 6, 1923
Jessie Weston Performer
(Original)
 
 

Awards


Tony Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1982 Featured Actress in a Play Medea Nominee
1948 Actress in a Play Medea Winner
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Judith Anderson - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us