Max Gordon

Producer

Also known as: Mechel Saltpeter

Male

Born: June 28, 1892
New York, New York, USA

Died: November 2, 1978
New York, New York, USA

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - The Solid Gold Cadillac The Solid Gold Cadillac
Nov. 5, 1953 - Feb. 12, 1955
Producer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Small Hours The Small Hours
Feb. 15, 1951 - Mar. 3, 1951
Producer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Metropole Metropole
Dec. 6, 1949 - Dec. 7, 1949
Producer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Bravo! Bravo!
Nov. 11, 1948 - Dec. 18, 1948
Producer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Town House Town House
Sep. 23, 1948 - Oct. 2, 1948
Producer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Years Ago Years Ago
Dec. 3, 1946 - May 31, 1947
Producer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Park Avenue Park Avenue
Nov. 4, 1946 - Jan. 4, 1947
Producer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Born Yesterday Born Yesterday
Feb. 4, 1946 - Dec. 31, 1949
Producer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Next Half Hour The Next Half Hour
Oct. 29, 1945 - Nov. 3, 1945
Producer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Hollywood Pinafore Hollywood Pinafore
May 31, 1945 - Jul. 14, 1945
Producer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Firebrand of Florence The Firebrand of Florence
Mar. 22, 1945 - Apr. 28, 1945
Producer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Late George Apley The Late George Apley
Nov. 23, 1944 - Nov. 17, 1945
Producer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - While the Sun Shines While the Sun Shines
Sep. 19, 1944 - Oct. 21, 1944
Producer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Over 21 Over 21
Jan. 3, 1944 - Jul. 8, 1944
Producer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Those Endearing Young Charms Those Endearing Young Charms
Jun. 16, 1943 - Aug. 7, 1943
Producer
(Original)
 
Men in Shadow
Mar. 10, 1943 - Mar. 27, 1943
Producer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Doughgirls The Doughgirls
Dec. 30, 1942 - Jul. 29, 1944
Producer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Sunny River Sunny River
Dec. 4, 1941 - Jan. 3, 1942
Producer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Junior Miss Junior Miss
Nov. 18, 1941 - Jul. 24, 1943
Producer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Land Is Bright The Land Is Bright
Oct. 28, 1941 - Jan. 3, 1942
Producer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - My Sister Eileen My Sister Eileen
Dec. 26, 1940 - Jan. 16, 1943
Producer
(Original)
 
Very Warm for May
Nov. 17, 1939 - Jan. 6, 1940
Producer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The American Way The American Way
Jan. 21, 1939 - Sep. 23, 1939
Producer
(Original)
 
    Producer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Sing Out the News Sing Out the News
Sep. 24, 1938 - Jan. 7, 1939
Producer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Missouri Legend Missouri Legend
Sep. 19, 1938 - Oct. 29, 1938
Produced in Association with
(Original)
 
Spring Thaw
Mar. 21, 1938 - Mar. 1, 1938
Producer
(Original)
 
Save Me the Waltz
Feb. 28, 1938 - Mar. 5, 1938
Producer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Othello Othello
Jan. 6, 1937 - Jan. 23, 1937
Producer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Women The Women
Dec. 26, 1936 - Jul. 1, 1938
Producer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - St. Helena St. Helena
Oct. 6, 1936 - Nov. 28, 1936
Producer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Ethan Frome Ethan Frome
Jan. 21, 1936 - May 2, 1936
Producer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Pride and Prejudice Pride and Prejudice
Nov. 5, 1935 - May 1, 1936
Producer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Jubilee Jubilee
Oct. 12, 1935 - Mar. 7, 1936
Producer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Farmer Takes a Wife The Farmer Takes a Wife
Oct. 30, 1934 - Jan. 26, 1935
Producer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Spring Song Spring Song
Oct. 1, 1934 - Nov. 1, 1934
Producer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Great Waltz The Great Waltz
Sep. 22, 1934 - Sep. 16, 1935
Producer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Dodsworth Dodsworth
Feb. 24, 1934 - Jan. 12, 1935
Producer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Shining Hour The Shining Hour
Feb. 13, 1934 - May 1, 1934
Producer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Roberta Roberta
Nov. 18, 1933 - Jul. 21, 1934
Producer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Her Master's Voice Her Master's Voice
Oct. 23, 1933 - May 1, 1934
Producer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Flying Colors Flying Colors
Sep. 15, 1932 - Jan. 25, 1933
Producer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Cat and the Fiddle The Cat and the Fiddle
Oct. 15, 1931 - Sep. 24, 1932
Producer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Band Wagon The Band Wagon
Jun. 3, 1931 - Jan. 16, 1932
Producer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Three's a Crowd Three's a Crowd
Oct. 15, 1930 - Jun. 6, 1931
Producer
(Original)
 
 
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Max Gordon - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us