Herman Shumlin

Director, Producer, Production Supervisor, Writer

Also known as: Herman E. Shumlin

Male

Born: December 6, 1898
Atwood, Colorado

Died: June 4, 1979
New York, New York

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - As You Like It As You Like It
Dec. 3, 1974 - Dec. 8, 1974
Produced in Association with
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Flowers Flowers
Oct. 7, 1974 - Oct. 26, 1974
Producer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Soldiers Soldiers
May 1, 1968 - May 18, 1968
Producer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Spofford Spofford
Dec. 14, 1967 - Jun. 8, 1968
Writer
(Original)
 
    Director
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Deputy The Deputy
Feb. 26, 1964 - Nov. 28, 1964
Director
(Original)
 
    Producer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Bicycle Ride to Nevada Bicycle Ride to Nevada
Sep. 24, 1963 - Sep. 24, 1963
Director
(Original)
 
    Producer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Dear Me, the Sky Is Falling Dear Me, the Sky Is Falling
Mar. 2, 1963 - Jul. 10, 1963
Staging
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Little Moon of Alban Little Moon of Alban
Dec. 1, 1960 - Dec. 17, 1960
Director
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Only in America Only in America
Nov. 19, 1959 - Dec. 12, 1959
Director
(Original)
 
    Producer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Tall Story Tall Story
Jan. 29, 1959 - May 2, 1959
Staging
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Inherit the Wind Inherit the Wind
Apr. 21, 1955 - Jun. 22, 1957
Director
(Original)
 
    Producer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Wedding Breakfast Wedding Breakfast
Nov. 20, 1954 - Feb. 26, 1955
Staging
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Gambler The Gambler
Oct. 13, 1952 - Nov. 1, 1952
Staging
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Candida Candida
Apr. 22, 1952 - May 17, 1952
Director
(Original)
 
Gertie
Jan. 30, 1952 - Feb. 2, 1952
Producer
(Original)
 
    Staging
(Original)
 
To Dorothy, a Son
Nov. 19, 1951 - Nov. 24, 1951
Producer
(Original)
 
    Staging
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Lace on Her Petticoat Lace on Her Petticoat
Sep. 4, 1951 - Nov. 10, 1951
Producer
(Original)
 
    Staging
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The High Ground The High Ground
Feb. 20, 1951 - Mar. 10, 1951
Director
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Daphne Laureola Daphne Laureola
Sep. 18, 1950 - Nov. 4, 1950
Producer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Corn Is Green The Corn Is Green
Jan. 11, 1950 - Jan. 22, 1950
Volunteer Consultant On Direction
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Biggest Thief in Town The Biggest Thief in Town
Mar. 30, 1949 - Apr. 9, 1949
Staging
(Original)
 
Jeb
Feb. 21, 1946 - Feb. 28, 1946
Staging
(Original)
 
    Production Supervisor
(Original)
 
    Producer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Kiss Them for Me Kiss Them for Me
Mar. 20, 1945 - Jun. 23, 1945
Director
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Visitor The Visitor
Oct. 17, 1944 - Nov. 4, 1944
Staging
(Original)
 
    Producer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Searching Wind The Searching Wind
Apr. 12, 1944 - Jan. 20, 1945
Producer
(Original)
 
    Staging
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Corn Is Green The Corn Is Green
May 3, 1943 - Jun. 19, 1943
Director
(Original)
 
    Producer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Great Big Doorstep The Great Big Doorstep
Nov. 26, 1942 - Dec. 19, 1942
Producer
(Original)
 
    Staging
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Watch on the Rhine Watch on the Rhine
Apr. 1, 1941 - Feb. 21, 1942
Director
(Original)
 
    Producer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Corn Is Green The Corn Is Green
Nov. 26, 1940 - Jan. 17, 1942
Producer
(Original)
 
    Director
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Male Animal The Male Animal
Jan. 9, 1940 - Aug. 3, 1940
Producer
(Original)
 
    Staging
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Little Foxes The Little Foxes
Feb. 15, 1939 - Feb. 3, 1940
Producer
(Original)
 
    Staging
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Merchant of Yonkers The Merchant of Yonkers
Dec. 28, 1938 - Jan. 28, 1939
Producer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Wine of Choice Wine of Choice
Feb. 21, 1938 - Mar. 30, 1938
Director
(Original)
 
Days to Come
Dec. 15, 1936 - Dec. 1, 1936
Producer
(Original)
 
    Staging
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Sweet Mystery of Life Sweet Mystery of Life
Oct. 11, 1935 - Oct. 1, 1935
Producer
(Original)
 
    Staging
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Children's Hour The Children's Hour
Nov. 20, 1934 - Jul. 4, 1936
Producer
(Original)
 
    Staging
(Original)
 
The Bride of Torozko
Sep. 13, 1934 - Sep. 22, 1934
Producer
(Original)
 
    Staging
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Ten Minute Alibi Ten Minute Alibi
Oct. 17, 1933 - Dec. 30, 1933
Staging
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Clear All Wires Clear All Wires
Sep. 14, 1932 - Dec. 3, 1932
Producer
(Original)
 
    Staging
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Grand Hotel Grand Hotel
Nov. 13, 1930 - Dec. 5, 1931
Director
(Original)
 
    Producer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Last Mile The Last Mile
Feb. 13, 1930 - Oct. 1, 1930
Producer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Button, Button Button, Button
Oct. 23, 1929 - Oct. 1, 1929
Producer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - To-night at 12 To-night at 12
Nov. 13, 1928 - Jan. 1, 1929
Producer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Command Performance The Command Performance
Oct. 3, 1928 - Oct. 27, 1928
Producer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Celebrity Celebrity
Dec. 26, 1927 - Jan. 1, 1928
Producer
(Original)
 
 

Awards


Outer Critics Circle

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1968 Special Award Winner

Tony Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1964 Direction of a Play The Deputy Nominee
1964 Producer of a Play The Deputy Winner
1956 Direction (pre-1960) Inherit the Wind Nominee
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Herman Shumlin - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us