John Golden

Producer, Advertising, Director, Production Supervisor, Writer

Also known as: John L. Golden

Male

Born: June 27, 1874
New York, New York

Died: June 17, 1955

 

Roles

Seventh Heaven
May 26, 1955 - Jul. 2, 1955
Original play produced
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Fanny Fanny
Nov. 4, 1954 - Dec. 16, 1956
Advertising
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Male Animal The Male Animal
Apr. 30, 1952 - Jan. 31, 1953
Producer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - They Knew What They Wanted They Knew What They Wanted
Feb. 16, 1949 - Apr. 9, 1949
Producer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Made in Heaven Made in Heaven
Oct. 24, 1946 - Jan. 11, 1947
Producer
(Original)
 
A Place of Our Own
Apr. 2, 1945 - Apr. 7, 1945
Producer
(Original)
 
But Not Goodbye
Apr. 11, 1944 - Apr. 29, 1944
Producer
(Original)
 
Susan and God
Dec. 13, 1943 - Dec. 18, 1943
Producer
(Original)
 
The Army Play-by Play
Jun. 14, 1943 - Sep. 4, 1943
Producer
(Original)
 
    Production Supervisor
(Original)
 
    Producer
(Original)
 
    Producer
(Original)
 
    Producer
(Original)
 
    Producer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Three's a Family Three's a Family
May 5, 1943 - Jul. 8, 1944
Producer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Counsellor-at-Law Counsellor-at-Law
Nov. 24, 1942 - Jul. 10, 1943
Producer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Theatre Theatre
Nov. 12, 1941 - Jan. 10, 1942
Producer
(Original)
 
    Staging
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Claudia Claudia
Feb. 12, 1941 - Jan. 9, 1943
Producer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Old Foolishness The Old Foolishness
Dec. 20, 1940 - Dec. 21, 1940
Producer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Skylark Skylark
Oct. 11, 1939 - May 25, 1940
Producer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Lightnin' Lightnin'
Sep. 15, 1938 - Oct. 29, 1938
Staging
(Original)
 
    Producer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Susan and God Susan and God
Oct. 7, 1937 - Jun. 1, 1938
Producer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - And Now Good-bye And Now Good-bye
Feb. 2, 1937 - Feb. 1, 1937
Producer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Three Wise Fools Three Wise Fools
Mar. 1, 1936 - Mar. 1, 1936
Producer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Tomorrow's a Holiday Tomorrow's a Holiday
Dec. 30, 1935 - Jan. 1, 1936
Producer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - A Touch of Brimstone A Touch of Brimstone
Sep. 22, 1935 - Dec. 1, 1935
Producer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Bishop Misbehaves The Bishop Misbehaves
Feb. 20, 1935 - Jun. 1, 1935
Producer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - No Questions Asked No Questions Asked
Feb. 5, 1934 - Feb. 1, 1934
Producer
(Original)
 
    Staging
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - A Divine Drudge A Divine Drudge
Oct. 26, 1933 - Nov. 1, 1933
Producer
(Original)
 
    Staging
(Original)
 
    Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - When Ladies Meet When Ladies Meet
May 15, 1933 - May 1, 1933
Producer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Riddle Me This Riddle Me This
Feb. 25, 1932 - May 1, 1932
Producer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Savage Rhythm Savage Rhythm
Dec. 31, 1931 - Jan. 1, 1932
Producer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Caught Wet Caught Wet
Nov. 4, 1931 - Nov. 1, 1931
Producer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - After Tomorrow After Tomorrow
Aug. 26, 1931 - Nov. 1, 1931
Director
(Original)
 
    Producer
(Original)
 
    Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - As Husbands Go As Husbands Go
Mar. 5, 1931 - Jul. 1, 1931
Producer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - London Calling London Calling
Oct. 18, 1930 - Oct. 1, 1930
Producer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - That's Gratitude That's Gratitude
Sep. 11, 1930 - Mar. 1, 1931
Producer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Ada Beats the Drum Ada Beats the Drum
May 8, 1930 - Jun. 1, 1930
Producer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Joseph Joseph
Feb. 12, 1930 - Feb. 22, 1930
Producer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Salt Water Salt Water
Nov. 26, 1929 - Feb. 1, 1930
Staging
(Original)
 
    Producer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Let Us Be Gay Let Us Be Gay
Feb. 19, 1929 - Dec. 1, 1929
Producer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Night Hostess Night Hostess
Sep. 12, 1928 - Dec. 1, 1928
Producer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Eva the Fifth Eva the Fifth
Aug. 28, 1928 - Oct. 1, 1928
Producer
(Original)
 
    Staging
(Original)
 
    Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Four Walls Four Walls
Sep. 19, 1927 - Jan. 1, 1928
Producer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Gossipy Sex The Gossipy Sex
Apr. 19, 1927 - May 7, 1927
Producer
(Original)
 
Two Girls Wanted
Sep. 9, 1926 - Jun. 18, 1927
Producer
(Original)
 
The Wisdom Tooth
Feb. 15, 1926 - Jul. 1, 1926
Producer
(Original)
 
A Holy Terror
Sep. 28, 1925 - Oct. 1, 1925
Producer
(Original)
 
Pigs
Sep. 1, 1924 - Jun. 1, 1925
Producer
(Original)
 
Chicken Feed
Sep. 24, 1923 - Jan. 1, 1924
Producer
(Original)
 
Seventh Heaven
Oct. 30, 1922 - Jul. 1, 1924
Staging
(Original)
 
    Producer
(Original)
 
Spite Corner
Sep. 25, 1922 - Jan. 1, 1923
Producer
(Original)
 
A Serpent's Tooth
Aug. 24, 1922 - Sep. 1, 1922
Producer
(Original)
 
Thank You
Oct. 3, 1921 - May 1, 1922
Producer
(Original)
 
The Wheel
Aug. 29, 1921 - Sep. 1, 1921
Producer
(Original)
 
The Midnight Rounders of 1921
Feb. 7, 1921 - Apr. 2, 1921
Additional Lyrics
(Original)
 
Dear Me
Jan. 17, 1921 - May 1, 1921
Producer
(Original)
 
The First Year
Oct. 20, 1920 - Aug. 1, 1922
Producer
(Original)
 
 
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: John Golden - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us