Yul Brynner

Performer
Yul Brynner

Also known as: Taidje Khan, Yul Bryner

Male

Born: July 11, 1920
Russia

Died: October 10, 1985
New York, New York

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - The King and I The King and I
Jan. 7, 1985 - Jun. 30, 1985
The King of Siam Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The King and I The King and I
May 2, 1977 - Dec. 30, 1978
The King of Siam Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Home Sweet Homer Home Sweet Homer
Jan. 4, 1976 - Jan. 4, 1976
Odysseus Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The 25th Annual Tony Awards - 1971 The 25th Annual Tony Awards - 1971
Mar. 28, 1971 - Mar. 28, 1971
Performer Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The King and I The King and I
Mar. 29, 1951 - Mar. 20, 1954
The King of Siam Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Lute Song Lute Song
Feb. 6, 1946 - Jun. 8, 1946
Tsai-Yong Performer
(Original)
 
The Moon Vine
Feb. 11, 1943 - Feb. 27, 1943
Andre Performer
(Original)
 
Twelfth Night
Dec. 2, 1941 - Dec. 13, 1941
Fabian Performer
(Original)
 
 

Inside the Playbill (2)

See more Who's Who

Awards


Drama Desk Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1977 Outstanding Actor in a Musical The King and I Nominee

Tony Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1985 Special Award The King and I Winner
1952 Featured Actor in a Musical The King and I Winner
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Yul Brynner - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us