Zero Mostel

Performer
Zero Mostel

Also known as: Samuel Joel Mostel

Male

Born: February 28, 1915
Brooklyn, New York

Died: September 8, 1977
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - Fiddler on the Roof Fiddler on the Roof
Dec. 28, 1976 - May 21, 1977
Tevye Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Ulysses in Nighttown Ulysses in Nighttown
Mar. 10, 1974 - May 11, 1974
Leopold Bloom Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The 25th Annual Tony Awards - 1971 The 25th Annual Tony Awards - 1971
Mar. 28, 1971 - Mar. 28, 1971
Performer Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The 23rd Annual Tony Awards - 1969 The 23rd Annual Tony Awards - 1969
Apr. 20, 1969 - Apr. 20, 1969
Presenter Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The 21st Annual Tony Awards - 1967 The 21st Annual Tony Awards - 1967
Mar. 26, 1967 - Mar. 26, 1967
Presenter Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Fiddler on the Roof Fiddler on the Roof
Sep. 22, 1964 - Jul. 2, 1972
Tevye Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum
May 8, 1962 - Aug. 29, 1964
Pseudolus
Dec. 23, 1962
Performer
(Replacement)
Who's Who
    Prologus Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
    Pseudolus Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
    Prologus
Dec. 23, 1962
Performer
(Replacement)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Rhinoceros Rhinoceros
Jan. 9, 1961 - Sep. 30, 1961
John Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
The Good Soup
Mar. 2, 1960 - Mar. 19, 1960
The Croupier Performer
(Replacement)
 
Playbill Cover - Good as Gold Good as Gold
Mar. 7, 1957 - Mar. 9, 1957
Doc Penny Performer
(Original)
 
The Good Woman of Setzuan
Dec. 18, 1956 - Jan. 6, 1957
Mr. Shu Fu Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Lunatics and Lovers Lunatics and Lovers
Dec. 13, 1954 - Oct. 1, 1955
Dan Cupid
May 31, 1955
Performer
(Replacement)
 
Playbill Cover - Flight Into Egypt Flight Into Egypt
Mar. 18, 1952 - Apr. 19, 1952
Glubb Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Beggar's Holiday Beggar's Holiday
Dec. 26, 1946 - Mar. 29, 1947
Hamilton Peachum Performer
(Original)
 
Concert Varieties
Jun. 1, 1945 - Jun. 28, 1945
Performer
(Original)
 
Top-Notchers
May 29, 1942 - Jun. 20, 1942
Performer
(Original)
 
Keep 'em Laughing
Apr. 24, 1942 - May 28, 1942
Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Cafe Crown Cafe Crown
Jan. 23, 1942 - May 23, 1942
Patron Performer
(Replacement)
 
 

Awards


Drama Desk Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1974 Outstanding Performance Ulysses in Nighttown Winner

Outer Critics Circle

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1965 Outstanding Performance Fiddler on the Roof Winner

Tony Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1974 Actor in a Play Ulysses in Nighttown Nominee
1965 Actor in a Musical Fiddler on the Roof Winner
1963 Actor in a Musical A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum Winner
1961 Actor in a Play Rhinoceros Winner
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Zero Mostel - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us