Alan Alda

Performer

Also known as: Alphonso D'Abruzzo

Male

Born: January 28, 1936
New York, New York

 

Official

Website: alanalda.com

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - Love Letters Love Letters
Sep. 18, 2014 - Dec. 14, 2014
Andrew Makepeace Ladd III
Nov. 8, 2014 - Dec. 14, 2014
Performer
(Replacement)
 
Playbill Cover - The 59th Annual Tony Awards - 2005 The 59th Annual Tony Awards - 2005
Jun. 5, 2005 - Jun. 5, 2005
Participating Artist Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Glengarry Glen Ross Glengarry Glen Ross
May 1, 2005 - Aug. 28, 2005
Shelly Levene Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - The Play What I Wrote The Play What I Wrote
Mar. 30, 2003 - Jun. 15, 2003
Mystery Guest Star Performer
(Replacement)
 
Playbill Cover - QED QED
Nov. 18, 2001 - Jun. 10, 2002
Richard Feynman Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Art Art
Mar. 1, 1998 - Aug. 8, 1999
Marc Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - The 48th Annual Tony Awards - 1994 The 48th Annual Tony Awards - 1994
Jun. 12, 1994 - Jun. 12, 1994
Participating Artist Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The 46th Annual Tony Awards - 1992 The 46th Annual Tony Awards - 1992
May 31, 1992 - May 31, 1992
Participating Artist Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Jake's Women Jake's Women
Mar. 24, 1992 - Oct. 25, 1992
Jake Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The 28th Annual Tony Awards - 1974 The 28th Annual Tony Awards - 1974
Apr. 21, 1974 - Apr. 21, 1974
Participating Artist Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Apple Tree The Apple Tree
Oct. 18, 1966 - Nov. 25, 1967
Flip, the Prince, Charming (Part 3) Performer
(Original)
 
    Adam (Part 1) Performer
(Original)
 
    Captain Sanjar (Part 2) Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Owl and the Pussycat The Owl and the Pussycat
Nov. 18, 1964 - Nov. 27, 1965
F. Sherman Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Cafe Crown Cafe Crown
Apr. 17, 1964 - Apr. 18, 1964
Dr. Irving Gilbert Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Fair Game for Lovers Fair Game for Lovers
Feb. 10, 1964 - Feb. 15, 1964
Benny Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Purlie Victorious Purlie Victorious
Sep. 28, 1961 - May 13, 1962
Charley Cotchipee Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Only in America Only in America
Nov. 19, 1959 - Dec. 12, 1959
Telephone Man Performer
(Original)
 
 

Inside the Playbill (3)

See more Who's Who

Awards


Drama Desk Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
2005 Outstanding Ensemble Performance Glengarry Glen Ross Winner

Outer Critics Circle

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
2005 Outstanding Actor in a Play Glengarry Glen Ross Nominee
1998 Special Award Art Winner
1992 Outstanding Actor in a Play Jake's Women Nominee

Theatre World

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
2013 John Willis Award for Lifetime Achievement Winner
1964 Theatre World Award Fair Game for Lovers Winner

Tony Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
2005 Featured Actor in a Play Glengarry Glen Ross Nominee
1992 Actor in a Play Jake's Women Nominee
1967 Actor in a Musical The Apple Tree Nominee
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Alan Alda - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us